Highlights
Social Forum >> Forum Thread
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.14   0.00 (0.00%)  0.14 - 0.14  1,589,500
1700 comment(s). Last comment by SK Lee at Jul 22, 2014 11:20 PM
Like
 4 people like this.
 
 Post Reply   Back  
Page < 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34

gymkhana
273 posts

Posted by gymkhana > Jun 3, 2014 01:44 PM | Report Abuse

buy on rumor...


iwfff
15 posts

Posted by iwfff > Jun 3, 2014 09:52 PM | Report Abuse

sell on news


4u2c
1974 posts

Posted by 4u2c > Jun 5, 2014 12:02 PM | Report Abuse

dont buy how to sell......bought, share price go down....up-still a loss ..pump n dump counter


Share It
40 posts

Posted by Share It > Jun 5, 2014 12:56 PM | Report Abuse

hope will up soon..


Eskay
147 posts

Posted by Eskay > Jun 5, 2014 06:21 PM | Report Abuse

Wow ..... Good price to further accumulate. I believed that the new management will bring good biz to this company. I read somewhere that there is potential of RM600 mil projects pending announcement. With such order book, this counter should be valued at the least, RM0.85 to RM1.00 level. The downward risk is so low now. Worth accumulating.


sampool
40 posts

Posted by sampool > Jun 6, 2014 12:06 AM | Report Abuse

then senyap senyap accumulate lo...


sheep
922 posts

Posted by sheep > Jun 9, 2014 12:02 AM | Report Abuse

monday still down. shud reach 0.175 by next week.


sheep
922 posts

Posted by sheep > Jun 9, 2014 12:09 AM | Report Abuse

Published: Thursday March 6, 2014 MYT 12:00:00 AM
Updated: Thursday March 6, 2014 MYT 6:59:51 AM
Newly-appointed Chai hopes to make impact at Astral Supreme

BY INTAN FARHANA ZAINUL

PETALING JAYA: Newly-appointed executive director of Astral Supreme Bhd Datuk Eddie Chai Woon Chet has denied he has any shares in the company but lays out plans to turn around the company with a focus on construction activities.

“I don’t have any stake in Astral Supreme, I was invited by board members to come in,” he told a press conference called by the company.

The company announced five board changes yesterday and, following a special board meeting, it even retracted one resignation.

Earlier yesterday, Astral Supreme said its executive director, Cherng Chin Guan, had resigned from its board. However the company subsequently said that Cherng “has confirmed to the board that he has not tendered his resignation.”

Astral Supreme said the earlier announcement was erroneous and that the board of directors “would like to make an apology for any confusion or inconvenience caused.”

Other changes included the resignation of Ong Tai Chin as non-executive director. Ong, who ceased to be a substantial shareholder of Astral Supreme last month, was the company’s former managing director.

At the moment, the managing director position in the company was still vacant, Chai said.

Another new director to the company is Wong Kwai Wah, who is an executive director of Consortium Zenith BUCG Sdn Bhd, the company that is reportedly the developer of the proposed RM6.3bil undersea tunnel in Penang.

Chai, the son of Sabah timber tycoon Tan Sri Chai Kin Kong, said Astral Supreme’s construction unit had been invited to submit a tender for a RM600mil project by the government under the latter’s Project Perumahaan Rakyat (PPR) plans.

He added that the company was confident of winning the project.

“We have a short deadline to submit our tender, and we are confident of turning around the company via the construction arm,” he said.

Chai said the project would entail the construction of 40,000 units of apartments in Sabah, Malacca, Kelantan and Johor.

It isn’t clear on what basis Astral Supreme has been identified by the Government for this PPR project.

But last August its construction unit, Astral Supreme Construction Sdn Bhd teamed up with Zenith PMC Sdn Bhd to manage, perform and carry out feasibility studies and detailed designs for certain roadworks and the undersea tunnel between Penang island and Seberang Prai.

Astral Supreme reported a net loss of RM10.1mil for its year ended Dec 31, 2013. The company’s main business is in electronic component manufacturing.

Chai made news earlier this year when he surfaced in telecommunications company XOX Bhd. He was made managing director of XOX in January and one report speculated that the Chai family had gained control of the loss-making XOX.


Enchow Oi
19 posts

Posted by Enchow Oi > Jun 10, 2014 12:20 PM | Report Abuse

new team clean up the mess for yr 2013, start 2014 afresh with + earnings.


Eskay
147 posts

Posted by Eskay > Jun 10, 2014 08:44 PM | Report Abuse

Now is accumulation time


John_Revolver
126 posts

Posted by John_Revolver > Jun 10, 2014 08:47 PM | Report Abuse

Why would anyone want to buy this counter?


Eskay
147 posts

Posted by Eskay > Jun 10, 2014 08:49 PM | Report Abuse

Because it will go up


sleepybryan
24 posts

Posted by sleepybryan > Jun 11, 2014 12:16 AM | Report Abuse

even with the 600 million possible contract the eps doesnt look so good at current price?


Enchow Oi
19 posts

Posted by Enchow Oi > Jun 12, 2014 08:56 AM | Report Abuse

slow n steady, this is how this counter work. 0.08 cent is history, positive news n results will follow.


sleepybryan
24 posts

Posted by sleepybryan > Jun 12, 2014 10:02 AM | Report Abuse

the problem is what other excitement is there besides the 600 million housing contract? if it is only that then at current market price it is expensive


Enchow Oi
19 posts

Posted by Enchow Oi > Jun 12, 2014 08:52 PM | Report Abuse

using 8% on 600m contract (base on earlier profit margin assumption) the return will be 48m, quite huge profit.


sleepybryan
24 posts

Posted by sleepybryan > Jun 15, 2014 02:04 PM | Report Abuse

divided by share cap is only around 1.7 cents so there needs to be something more otherwise nothing much to shout


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jun 15, 2014 06:48 PM | Report Abuse

I do agree with sleepybryan


sampool
40 posts

Posted by sampool > Jun 15, 2014 07:09 PM | Report Abuse

this ctr... need to keep for long term.


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jun 16, 2014 08:28 AM | Report Abuse

At RM0.135, the downward risk is minimal as compared to the potential uptrend ....... As long as the new management brings in more projects and well manage this company going forward, the value will go up


josephjm
7 posts

Posted by josephjm > Jun 16, 2014 08:10 PM | Report Abuse

so slow to go up...


Enchow Oi
19 posts

Posted by Enchow Oi > Jun 17, 2014 12:29 PM | Report Abuse

in local sh market particular the penny stock, performance sometime carry little weight with no gurantee sh will go up. It is perception of good news and more important goreng n goreng by syndicate timely help. just look around.


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jun 23, 2014 06:55 AM | Report Abuse

Will the recently ousted Dato Raymond Chan (from Harvest Court) do anything to increase his shareholding in Asuprem? He lost out to Dato Eddie Chai and gang in Harvest Court. If yes, then Asuprem will move up faster.......good money coming in ?


pap9163
14 posts

Posted by pap9163 > Jun 23, 2014 09:56 PM | Report Abuse

This counter need super magician to turn shit into gold!


sampool
40 posts

Posted by sampool > Jun 24, 2014 11:12 AM | Report Abuse

next year hot counter maybe....


Tora Tora
3 posts

Posted by Tora Tora > Jul 1, 2014 04:21 PM | Report Abuse

go..go..go.. asuprem


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 17, 2014 09:28 AM | Report Abuse

Looks like coming already....volume building up and price also slowly inching up .....


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 17, 2014 09:29 AM | Report Abuse

Been stabilizing at rm0.135 level for a long time


Share It
40 posts

Posted by Share It > Jul 17, 2014 09:34 AM | Report Abuse

hope can close at 0.16 today :)


Winson Chong
4 posts

Posted by Winson Chong > Jul 17, 2014 10:03 AM | Report Abuse

Accumulate and just slowly wait this ctr to recover....high margin to go still


sampool
40 posts

Posted by sampool > Jul 17, 2014 11:09 AM | Report Abuse

put $$$ in this ctr better then fd.. return higher. ;)


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 17, 2014 01:16 PM | Report Abuse

Sklee , dato Raymond chan is asuprem shareholder ?
When and how may share he own ?


stainlyho37
129 posts

Posted by stainlyho37 > Jul 17, 2014 03:47 PM | Report Abuse

the penang tunnel project ..news still on going...any of u heard also ??


stainlyho37
129 posts

Posted by stainlyho37 > Jul 17, 2014 03:49 PM | Report Abuse

u see... ppl buying in wa again...!!


liar2288
2 posts

Posted by liar2288 > Jul 17, 2014 04:25 PM | Report Abuse

When is the expired date for asuprem-wa? Y wb up wa no follow?


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 17, 2014 08:28 PM | Report Abuse

Hi 008, I was just making a wild guess since Raymond may wanna get back at Eddie by stirring up Asuprem. My broker did informed me that Raymond has started accumulating some Asuprem shares the past two weeks.


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 17, 2014 08:31 PM | Report Abuse

My friend told me this counter will start moving again after World Cup and he is right on the spot as this counter has been moving slowly the past three trading days from RM0.135 level. Next target will be retesting RM0.18 then RM0.22


Enchow Oi
19 posts

Posted by Enchow Oi > Jul 17, 2014 09:14 PM | Report Abuse

told that this counter will move up slowly n steadily to higher level with past BOD rubbish flushed out. start a new route


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 17, 2014 09:19 PM | Report Abuse

Sklee , r u sure Raymond chan start buy this counter ?


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 17, 2014 09:59 PM | Report Abuse

Sklee , actualy dato chai just have 300,000 share only ,
Easy to kick him out from director board .


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 17, 2014 10:51 PM | Report Abuse

If dato Raymond successful to kick dato chai from
The astral supreme bhd director board , than
Dato chai will feel Malu of loser


4u2c
1974 posts

Posted by 4u2c > Jul 17, 2014 11:41 PM | Report Abuse

Dont get caught in between......this is dangerous conter ...


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 18, 2014 07:07 AM | Report Abuse

It is a cheap penny stock with good capital appreciation potential. I have a friend who is holding close to 1.4 mil shares and he is making RM14k for every 1 sen increase ..... Any tussle for control will enhance the value....so, it's a good and cheap bet.


sampool
40 posts

Posted by sampool > Jul 18, 2014 08:35 AM | Report Abuse

haha.. let the bod collect the share... as long as up up.. n company got profits is ok. 1 yr tp: 0.30


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 18, 2014 12:05 PM | Report Abuse

Sklee ,I dun think Raymond chan got buy this counter ,
I think your Reminser can't trust


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 18, 2014 01:44 PM | Report Abuse

This counter will drop back to 0.13-0.135


Winson Chong
4 posts

Posted by Winson Chong > Jul 18, 2014 04:12 PM | Report Abuse

Market always got up and down.....any price below 0.16 from this ctr i think definitely is a good ctr to buy and keep


0008
90 posts

Posted by 0008 > Jul 18, 2014 07:46 PM | Report Abuse

Haha , yes , got many cheat information ,
play clever !


Bu Steven
12 posts

Posted by Bu Steven > Jul 22, 2014 09:35 PM | Report Abuse

Going to fly


SK Lee
135 posts

Posted by SK Lee > Jul 22, 2014 11:20 PM | Report Abuse

Eddie chai good buddy, Kenneth vun is being charged by SC for securities violation relating to DVM in 2006

 Post Reply   Back  
Page < 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
 

214  347  487  600 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 SCOMI 0.415+0.02 
 MEXTER-WA 0.065-0.005 
 HHGROUP 0.57+0.12 
 TALAMT 0.120.00 
 MEXTER 0.14+0.015 
 HUBLINE 0.0450.00 
 JAG 0.405-0.005 
 SUMATEC 0.4050.00 
 NOVAMSC 0.125+0.015 
 WINTONI 0.0650.00 
Partners & Brokers