Highlights
KLSE: NESTLE (4707)       NESTLE (M) BHD Main : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
85.00   0.00 (0.00%)  84.96 - 85.78  22,500
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 19,933 Million
NOSH: 235 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):149,105
4 Weeks Range:84.00 - 85.98
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
50.51%
52 Weeks Range:74.12 - 85.98
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
91.74%
Average Price Target: 83.44
Price Target Upside/Downside: -1.56

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 30-Jun-2017[#2]  |  21-Aug-2017
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Sep-2017  |  25-Oct-2017
T4Q P/E | EY: 32.14  |  3.11%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 3.18%  |  102.09%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 3.04  |  27.96
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 12.00%  |  86.99%

Market Buzz

Date Type Subject
18-Sep-2017 Insider EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD (a substantial shareholder) disposed 4,400 shares on 13-Sep-2017.
15-Sep-2017 Insider EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD (a substantial shareholder) disposed 9,200 shares on 12-Sep-2017.
15-Sep-2017 Insider EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD (a substantial shareholder) acquired 5,500 shares on 12-Sep-2017.
14-Sep-2017 Insider EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD (a substantial shareholder) acquired 142,300 shares on 11-Sep-2017.
14-Sep-2017 Insider EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD (a substantial shareholder) acquired 39,900 shares on 11-Sep-2017.
18-Sep-2017 Forum 1 New Comment

Headlines

Date Subject
25-Aug-2017 Nestlé - Steering Steadily
22-Aug-2017 Nestle - Higher Input Costs Bane On Earnings
22-Aug-2017 Nestlé - Steady Earnings as Expected
22-Aug-2017 Nestlé - 1H17 Broadly Within Estimates
11-Aug-2017 Nestlé (Malaysia) Bhd - Putting Innovation at the Front
06-Aug-2017 全球40研发中心把关质量.雀巢“客制”产品配方
13-May-2017 [转贴] NESCAFÉ《對不起,我愛越南啡》
28-Apr-2017 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 28 Apr 2017
27-Apr-2017 NESTLE - Continuing its Innovation Strategy
27-Apr-2017 Nestlé (Malaysia) Bhd - Costs Under Control
27-Apr-2017 Nestlé - KitKat to ignite growth
27-Apr-2017 Nestlé - Benefiting From Its Growth Strategy
26-Apr-2017 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 26 Apr 2017
26-Apr-2017 Nestlé - A Good Start To FY17
26-Apr-2017 Nestlé (Malaysia) - Surprising Upturn
26-Apr-2017 Mplus Market Pulse - 26 Apr 2017
25-Apr-2017 Nestle Malaysia - Tracking Expectations
02-Mar-2017 Nestle Malaysia - 4Q16 Briefing Takeaways
02-Mar-2017 原料涨.消费疲.雀巢捍卫市占不起价
02-Mar-2017 Nestlé - FY16 Briefing

Business Background

Nestle (Malaysia) Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company has two segments: Food and beverages and Others, which include Nutrition and Nestle Professional. Its products are categorized into coffee and beverages, culinary aids/prepared foods, milks, liquid drinks, junior foods, breakfast cereals, chilled dairy, ice cream, chocolate and confectionery, healthcare nutrition, performance nutrition and Nestle professional. The Company is the regional manufacturer for infant cereal. The Company's subsidiaries include Nestl Products Sdn. Bhd., Nestle Manufacturing (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., Nestle Asean (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. and Nestle Foods (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  5 people like this.
 
ZeaXG Why drop? Because it's overpriced, DY only 3.6%, thus room for further appreciation is limited. I buy REIT better.
12/01/2017 12:18
GGGal Hi , May i know what happen on Nestle?Keep dropping..what's the reasonable price to get in? thanks.
17/01/2017 12:17
vcheekeong Get in when price rebound
17/01/2017 13:25
Abraham David Nestle Malaysia price is dropping these days. Can the Nestle Management and i3investor explain why the drop is happening?
Another question - I believe that a bonus or rights issue is necessary to stop the trending price. Please comment.
20/01/2017 11:52
Abraham David A good share to keep long term. Its price went up to near RM 80.00 but now have declined shortly. Can the management or some else explain this shortfall.
23/01/2017 18:22
Chanzeryl EPF dumping like mad...time to run
24/01/2017 09:50
vcheekeong Chanzeryl..where facts come from.?Dont say light
25/01/2017 09:29
Kim Chuan Yong http://klse.i3investor.com/servlets/stk/annchsh/4707.jsp EPF more disposals than purchases. Probably one of the reasons why price dropping.
26/01/2017 10:05
vcheekeong Epf reshuffle of portfolio ?
26/01/2017 10:49
Abraham David Analysis by majority equity research houses (ERH) on 23/8//2016 indicate as follows: Of the total number of 16 ERHs, 15 said HOLD on Nestle share; only 1 said sell. I will hold because in thelong run it has hope for me.
21/02/2017 11:31
Mittens Great company for investment and dividend is consistent
21/02/2017 20:55
Ming Koay div should announce soon
24/02/2017 12:30
simon_nick Good bye Nestle, see you next time!
28/02/2017 14:52
MCC8 Wow, Dividen RM 1.30 same as year 2016. Huh!!!
03/03/2017 14:50
Ming Koay SUDDEN UP 3++ =)
21/03/2017 17:13
MCC8 ***Nestle*** is my Super Duper Star. Today you really make a lot of people Big Surprise again! :) Huat Ah!
21/03/2017 19:50
Alex Yeong juz bought 100 share on Nestle..haizz..get less dividen
23/03/2017 12:57
wooddragon This company seems got mention e-commerce in its marketing strategy plus exporting business, can see growth prospect!
23/03/2017 23:30
MCC8 You did some research on it. Yes, You are absolutely correct.
24/03/2017 14:39
Insider_Says Very staple, suitable for retirees
29/03/2017 11:39
optimus9199 Hit multi year high 81.98 already
13/04/2017 09:06
xuewenapeng must drop to 79.50
14/04/2017 13:37
mei3738 Anyone please update where and when to collect AGM door gift as I didn't receive my annual report this year
14/04/2017 18:30
FLINV mei3738 hope this can help you: http://www.nestle.com.my/asset-library/documents/pdf/nestle_admin%20note_layout_2017.pdf
17/04/2017 21:44
mei3738 FLINV, Thank you so much for the info
18/04/2017 10:59
venga128 what about LPI
25/04/2017 15:39
vision2020 must take door gift on AGM day only this time?
26/04/2017 21:22
kino318 door gift collect on the agm day only.
27/04/2017 14:44
Yumi Yiko 81.66..Bought 83.00..Duno will up to 90 or not../.\
04/06/2017 11:26
Yumi Yiko Regret to buy...
04/06/2017 11:27
Feng Ning Yeoh Yumi why regret? if you can hold for 1 year dont even buy in. I can guarantee it will go up to RM100. just sooner or later. but it could go down to 60 before it go up to RM100 too.. but eventually it will reach RM100 some day
07/06/2017 18:06
明天会更好 这种公司只要你认为好,就是好,反正你没有办法说它不好
08/06/2017 12:50
3iii << Posted by calvintaneng > Oct 10, 2013 12:58 PM | Report Abuse

Good Afternoon To All Investors at NESTLE,

NESTLE Is One Of The Top Performing Stock in KLSE. Went up from RM11.70 in 1998 & Growing year after year until now 15 years later at RM68.00 - Up 600%!

But Price has gone up so much, in percentage; dividend has dropped from 9% to 3.5% only.
I have a stock with the Potential like Nestle in 1998 before its spectacular rise. Where?

PM Corp(4081) Is Another Nestle In The Making. PM Corp has changed its Focus to Chocolate Manufacturing & Is Capturing Market by Storm with its "TANGO" chocolate.

Go to any Giant Supermarket, AEON, Tesco and get a Tango bar today. Check it out whether it can be a great winner like milo?

Keen to know more? A 22 cts share that can go up to RM10 in 15 years like nestle? Sure?

Then come over to PM Corp Forum & check the whole tread (quite long, though)
You will be glad you did.>>> I am flabbergasted by this post from Calvin. He is so trapped in PMCorp. :-)
15/06/2017 19:54
rookie95 should i buy nestle now? it will probably go up in the future right?
03/07/2017 23:04
yongch Tp100.00!!!!whether you buy or not it still going up...regardless dividend high or low!!!PM corp???don make me laugh lo....unless can find something beat "Milo"la...chocolate brand every where can find...but if msian overseas peoples don drink milk "tak boleh tahan"lo...somemore got local schools support...kikiki...hold for almost 20yrs...still hold tight now....huat ah!c yr in next agm lo!!!
05/07/2017 09:53
aiboon this counter is buy and keep......play short term ??? hahahaha
11/07/2017 15:19
kingwolf Hi all, may I know how much actually the total dividend per share for 2015? I calculated from each quarter is 175+65+65 = 305, but in financial report summary it shows 260?
21/07/2017 07:02
alantan 260 is correct...
22/07/2017 20:53
alantan 65+65+20+110=260
22/07/2017 20:57
kingwolf Thanks @alantan. I know the correct way to sum it up now.
22/07/2017 23:21
truthseeker516 Is P/E 30 considered high for this counter?
28/07/2017 15:08
kingwolf I just found out the Dividend Payout Ratio of Nestle is close to 1. It means Nestle used all her net income to pay the dividend to shareholders. Is this true?
03/08/2017 05:51
asrizabidi https://t.me/sahamteknikmath (CHANNEL ANALISIS SAHAM)
03/08/2017 18:48
2721 milo milo~
07/08/2017 20:34
stockranger Should look at Petronm for exciting news on extraordinary performance soon.

Should refer to : https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/david_petronm/129620.jsp
10/08/2017 10:31
pelangi27 hold n wait rm100 !!
19/08/2017 17:14
MCC8 Another interim Dividend RM0.70 is Ex at 6/9/17
TQ Nestle, let's go minum Milo.
25/08/2017 09:22
theintinvestor hi guys...not sure if nespresso machines and capsules is parked under nestle malaysia?
07/09/2017 16:32
MCC8 Dividend Ex already But share price still up trend..... Any idea or view?
12/09/2017 17:16
Nihar Mynihar Minum milo anda jadi shat dan kuat.
18/09/2017 14:52


 

281  442  524  590 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 HUBLINE 0.065+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.185+0.025 
 MQTECH 0.065-0.01 
 HUAAN 0.235-0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.15-0.005 
 UMWOG 0.31+0.005 
 KNM 0.255+0.015 
 TRIVE 0.125+0.005 
 SCOMIES 0.15+0.01 
 PUC 0.1450.00 
Partners & Brokers