Highlights
KLSE: ORNA (5065)       ORNAPAPER BHD Main : Industrial Products
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.38   -0.01 (0.72%)  1.36 - 1.38  116,500
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 104 Million
NOSH: 75 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):317,156
4 Weeks Range:1.36 - 1.51
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
13.33%
52 Weeks Range:0.865 - 1.51
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
79.84%
Average Price Target: 1.44
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.06

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 30-Jun-2017[#2]  |  15-Aug-2017
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Sep-2017  |  16-Nov-2017
T4Q P/E | EY: 8.62  |  11.60%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 0.00%  |  - %
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 1.99  |  0.69
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 4.22%  |  8.04%

Market Buzz

Date Type Subject
26-Sep-2017 Forum 2 New Comments

Headlines

Date Subject
08-Sep-2017 Traders' Corner - Ornapaper (OPB MK)
13-Jul-2017 《牛奶冰》【个股分享】 ORNA 彦武纸业 5065
25-May-2017 Traders' Corner - Ornapaper (OPB MK)

Business Background

Ornapaper Berhad a Malaysia-based company engaged in investment holding the provision of management services. The Company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in manufacturing and sale of corrugated boards and carton boxes. Its subsidiaries are Ornapaper Industry (M) Sdn. Bhd., Ornapaper Industry (Batu Pahat) Sdn. Bhd., Ornapaper Industry (Perak) Sdn. Bhd., Tripack Packaging (M) Sdn. Bhd., Quantum Rhythm Sdn. Bhd. and Ornapaper Industry (Johor) Sdn. Bhd.
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

  thienthien likes this.
 
tradeview orna results out today likely to be exceed 2015.
17/11/2016 11:12
firehawk i don't keep ... i sold @1.10 early early in the morning, and buy back @1.00 later :-)
17/11/2016 15:24
firehawk wasn't result alrdy announced yesterday?
17/11/2016 15:27
Unicorn Business prospect not convincing. Sell.
18/11/2016 14:08
firehawk a bit late ... should sell @1.10 .....
18/11/2016 17:02
coolwater orna start to pick up, last quarter basic earning per share is 4.42sen, if this quarter can sustain the performance as last quarter, the price will be going to the north.Revenue as well as profit also grow positively.
17/02/2017 21:59
coolwater QR 3.76sen per share, still not impressing? QoQ increase 67%, YoY increase 107%, The Group continues to operate under intense competition market environment.
The Management foresees a reasonable performance for year 2017 as compared to year 2016 with the business strategies implemented.
24/05/2017 21:11
istan88 Fantastic result, should be able to declare dividend soon.
25/05/2017 09:25
cutie Share paid up capital only 50 million +....if goreng, can go up very fast. Turnover also increase and fantastic results....funny, it has not move yet. still 107 now.
25/05/2017 11:22
Tomatoman79 volume low, susah bro...
02/06/2017 15:30
istan88 Good show today ??
06/06/2017 15:21
firehawk very long time d ... should surge more .....
06/06/2017 16:13
istan88 Coming......
07/06/2017 09:06
kennyng Privatise coming soon......
07/06/2017 09:51
coolwater can see trade volume getting better as if someone is interested on this profitable paper manufacture company. The price closed almost at the day's high and it is likely to go further these days. Anyway I have sold 10% of mine stake at 1.25 as it has reached my 1st TP by giving in a 25% of profit. Next TP for sale will be set at 1.35, hope to have more returns before Hari Raya.
07/06/2017 21:12
TEOH88 this Kaki now goreng Master-Pack?
19/06/2017 12:05
thienthien last week T+3 n T+4 all no pressure, look like got ppl goreng this counter.
19/06/2017 18:00
anakamoi momentum seems to be building. probably investors anticipating good 2nd quarter results ...?
20/07/2017 16:13
muiz2017 Look like YOCB style..
21/07/2017 23:09
Stanley Sim Good earnings + Nice Breakout
16/08/2017 09:10
anakamoi dividend soon?
16/08/2017 09:44
averose hopefully dividend soon, after that, TP is 1.6-1.8..
16/08/2017 14:56
averose The revenue increased by 15% from RM140,315 million to RM161,249 million which was mainly due to higher sales volume and higher unit selling price.

The increase in revenue resulted a better profit after tax from RM3.557 million to RM7.372 million, representing profit growth of 107%.
16/08/2017 15:30
paperplane2016 seems good.
17/08/2017 09:48
edward123 Seem good , looks good but eat no good, look at the mkt capitalisation then u know
17/08/2017 11:20
edward123 Always no dividend given, therefore no attractive to invest unless change of management control by family members.
17/08/2017 11:24
paperplane2016 nevermind, I guess this company improving year on year, and with Julie, should be resilient. I like it.
17/08/2017 18:30
paperplane2016 The margin improved, cash flow improve. I guess so far ok. Once more automation in operations, with improving margin, it's profit can be higher and higher. Only thing is it need to expand regionally.
17/08/2017 18:59
averose they manage to improve profit magin despite challenging operation cost. good management.
18/08/2017 11:12
anakamoi Ornapaper has taken advantage of the lower costs of paper by buying forward from beginning of year. Paper prices moving up higher from beginning of year and are expected to move further up. Hope they can continue to increase the packaging prices to their customers.
18/08/2017 17:33
paperplane2016 Transfer to customer. But same time hedge the cost. Smart management
18/08/2017 18:34
anakamoi hope the management now also smart to declare dividend! hahaha!
18/08/2017 21:12
novice88 Missed the boat as a friend ask to buy..shigh
19/08/2017 08:18
averose soaring upwards..hehe
22/08/2017 11:11
paperplane2016 slowly accumulate loh
24/08/2017 17:02
averose For those missing the boat in paper box industry, maybe can check the potential of MASTER. It seems like it is turning around.
25/08/2017 11:23
paperplane2016 ORNA NTA 1.99, DIV YIELD 2.11%, Its top shareholders is Julie biscuit boss.
30/08/2017 14:59
paperplane2016 cash yielding sibeh good near 30%, another crazy stock.
borrowing 60mil, cash now 15mil.
If can generate cash 32-33mil a year, borrowing can be settled very fast
EPS is 1H 0.0957, if x2=0.19
PE still low at 7.42
If P/E 10 can be RM1.90
EY, ROC all above >10%
Graham ratio=2.93 TP

If it traded near NTA 1.99, another 40% upside.
If traded EPSx10PE also another 33.8% upside
High side if growing strong will be TP2.93, 106% upside.

With ALIBABA and other players coming to Malaysia for online war, its future is not bad.
30/08/2017 15:07
jackyle Oreo Tak jadi bcome Orna? Start camping here 1st.....
30/08/2017 17:05
paperplane2016 forget Orion.
30/08/2017 17:10
Tortoise Lai liao
07/09/2017 16:09
Tortoise Breakout
07/09/2017 16:09
ilovehits I wonder why Sifu Ooi didn't put ORNA into his portfolio. Beside courier services, all Alibaba, Lazada and online shops need is boxes.

Bright future for box makers. ORNA and MASTER have a higher chance to shoot up.
12/09/2017 11:44
thesteward more to come
13/09/2017 00:37
lenyan orna easy to push high/ manipulated by banker.
18/09/2017 10:58
lenyan good stock to hold for long term TP1 1.50 Tp2 1.80 Tp3 2.00
18/09/2017 11:00
Janson King http://sinchew.com.my/node/1683272/双11旺季将至%EF%BC%8E中国电商陷纸箱缺货大危机
18/09/2017 17:36
paperplane2016 yes. add more when goes down. strong company
21/09/2017 12:34
lostwayinvestor You guys can read master quarter report..you will know good prospect for this sector now
26/09/2017 10:03
zenmaster Run! Material cost keep increasing and unable to pass it to customers!
26/09/2017 16:09


 

295  432  518  599 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 UMWOG-OR 0.005-0.035 
 HIBISCS 0.665+0.035 
 HUBLINE 0.10+0.015 
 UMWOG 0.315-0.025 
 HUAAN 0.22+0.015 
 ICON 0.305+0.04 
 TRIVE-WB 0.040.00 
 ALAM 0.23+0.015 
 SUMATEC 0.060.00 
 TRIVE 0.17+0.005 
Partners & Brokers