Highlights

Good Articles to Share

Author: Tan KW   |   Latest post: Wed, 23 Oct 2019, 9:42 PM

 

UK beefs up plans to punish pension pot mismanagement

Author:   |    Publish date:


LONDON: Employers who mismanage workers' pensions pots will face up to seven years in jail or unlimited fines, British pensions minister Amber Rudd said on Sunday, announcing a beefed-up response to a series of high profile corporate failures.
 
Britain has been promising to introduce tougher laws governing the management of pensions for more than a year following the collapse of firms like outsourcer Carillion and department store chain BHS.
 
Ministers have previously suggested a maximum term of two years in jail, but Rudd used a newspaper article to announce tougher sentences.
 
"For too long, the reckless few playing fast and loose with people’s futures have got away scot-free, Rudd wrote in the Sunday Telegraph newspaper.
 
"To curb these freelancers playing fast and loose with your cash, I am going to make ‘wilful or reckless behaviour’ relating to a pension scheme a criminal offence, with jail terms of up to seven years for the worst offenders. We’ll also give the courts powers to levy unlimited – yes unlimited - fines."
 
 
 - Reuters 
Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

122  75  373  1741 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CMSB 2.51+0.15 
 ARMADA 0.455+0.01 
 VELESTO-WA 0.15+0.005 
 VELESTO 0.3550.00 
 SAPNRG 0.28+0.005 
 PSIPTEK-WA 0.0050.00 
 GPACKET-WB 0.33+0.005 
 AT 0.07+0.005 
 ALAM 0.105+0.005 
 LONBISC 0.08-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader Workshop @ Kulai - Trading Strategy in Volatile Market MQ Trader Announcement!
Partners & Brokers