Highlights

save malaysia!!!

Author: savemalaysia   |   Latest post: Thu, 24 Oct 2019, 9:52 AM

 

Services PPI rises 0.6% in Q4 2018

Author:   |    Publish date:


KUALA LUMPUR: The Services Producer Price Index (SPPI) rose 0.6% in Q4 2018 from the previous corresponding quarter due to increases across most sub-sectors.

Compared to the previous quarter, the SPPI for the quarter under review rose 0.2%.
 
Datuk Sri Mohd Uzir Mahidin, chief statistician of the Department of Statistics, said the main contributions to the increase came from the accommodation & food and beverage service activities, which rose 2.5% year-on-year (y-o-y); education, up 1.4%; arts, entertainment and recreation, up 1.1%; and real estate activities, up 0.7%.

The professional, health and information & communication sub-sectors increased 0.4% each while the transport sub-sector remained unchanged. 
 
https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2019/02/12/services-ppi-rises-0pt6pct-in-q4-2018/

 

Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

171  146  444  1550 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 ARMADA 0.455+0.01 
 CMSB 2.47+0.11 
 VELESTO-WA 0.15+0.005 
 SAPNRG 0.2750.00 
 WIDAD 0.395+0.005 
 VELESTO 0.35-0.005 
 AT 0.07+0.005 
 PSIPTEK-WA 0.0050.00 
 HSI-H8B 0.18-0.02 
 QES 0.225+0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader Workshop @ Kulai - Trading Strategy in Volatile Market MQ Trader Announcement!
Partners & Brokers