Highlights

[NESTLE] QoQ Annualized Quarter Result on 2012-06-30 [#2]

Stock [NESTLE]: NESTLE MALAYSIA BHD
Announcement Date 30-Aug-2012
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2012
Quarter 30-Jun-2012  [#2]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -11.89%    YoY -     13.45%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Annualized Quarter Result
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Revenue 4,909,404 4,556,423 4,608,858 4,627,300 4,656,512 4,246,744 4,231,888 10.40%
  QoQ % 7.75% -1.14% -0.40% -0.63% 9.65% 0.35% -
  Horiz. % 116.01% 107.67% 108.91% 109.34% 110.03% 100.35% 100.00%
PBT 972,460 637,668 699,738 701,670 827,308 558,809 609,282 36.54%
  QoQ % 52.50% -8.87% -0.28% -15.19% 48.05% -8.28% -
  Horiz. % 159.61% 104.66% 114.85% 115.16% 135.78% 91.72% 100.00%
Tax -234,792 -132,316 -158,574 -144,520 -194,988 -131,681 -140,136 41.02%
  QoQ % -77.45% 16.56% -9.73% 25.88% -48.08% 6.03% -
  Horiz. % 167.55% 94.42% 113.16% 103.13% 139.14% 93.97% 100.00%
NP 737,668 505,352 541,164 557,150 632,320 427,128 469,146 35.18%
  QoQ % 45.97% -6.62% -2.87% -11.89% 48.04% -8.96% -
  Horiz. % 157.24% 107.72% 115.35% 118.76% 134.78% 91.04% 100.00%
NP to SH 737,668 -5 541,164 557,150 632,320 427,128 469,146 35.18%
  QoQ % 14,753,459.00% -100.00% -2.87% -11.89% 48.04% -8.96% -
  Horiz. % 157.24% -0.00% 115.35% 118.76% 134.78% 91.04% 100.00%
Tax Rate 24.14 % 20.75 % 22.66 % 20.60 % 23.57 % 23.56 % 23.00 % 3.27%
  QoQ % 16.34% -8.43% 10.00% -12.60% 0.04% 2.43% -
  Horiz. % 104.96% 90.22% 98.52% 89.57% 102.48% 102.43% 100.00%
Total Cost 4,171,736 4,051,071 4,067,694 4,070,150 4,024,192 3,819,616 3,762,741 7.11%
  QoQ % 2.98% -0.41% -0.06% 1.14% 5.36% 1.51% -
  Horiz. % 110.87% 107.66% 108.10% 108.17% 106.95% 101.51% 100.00%
Net Worth 935,655 750,406 787,919 658,944 837,164 651,925 468,988 58.41%
  QoQ % 24.69% -4.76% 19.57% -21.29% 28.41% 39.01% -
  Horiz. % 199.50% 160.01% 168.00% 140.50% 178.50% 139.01% 100.00%
Dividend
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Div - 492,454 171,966 257,950 - 422,110 171,962 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 186.37% -33.33% 0.00% 0.00% 145.47% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 286.37% 100.00% 150.00% 0.00% 245.47% 100.00%
Div Payout % - % - % 31.78 % 46.30 % - % 98.83 % 36.65 % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -31.36% 0.00% 0.00% 169.66% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 86.71% 126.33% 0.00% 269.66% 100.00%
Equity
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Net Worth 935,655 750,406 787,919 658,944 837,164 651,925 468,988 58.41%
  QoQ % 24.69% -4.76% 19.57% -21.29% 28.41% 39.01% -
  Horiz. % 199.50% 160.01% 168.00% 140.50% 178.50% 139.01% 100.00%
NOSH 234,500 234,502 234,500 234,500 234,500 234,505 234,494 0.00%
  QoQ % -0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
NP Margin 15.03 % 11.09 % 11.74 % 12.04 % 13.58 % 10.06 % 11.09 % 22.44%
  QoQ % 35.53% -5.54% -2.49% -11.34% 34.99% -9.29% -
  Horiz. % 135.53% 100.00% 105.86% 108.57% 122.45% 90.71% 100.00%
ROE 78.84 % 0.00 % 68.68 % 84.55 % 75.53 % 65.52 % 100.03 % -14.66%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -18.77% 11.94% 15.28% -34.50% -
  Horiz. % 78.82% 0.00% 68.66% 84.52% 75.51% 65.50% 100.00%
Per Share
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
RPS 2,093.56 1,943.02 1,965.40 1,973.26 1,985.72 1,810.94 1,804.69 10.39%
  QoQ % 7.75% -1.14% -0.40% -0.63% 9.65% 0.35% -
  Horiz. % 116.01% 107.67% 108.91% 109.34% 110.03% 100.35% 100.00%
EPS 314.56 215.50 230.77 237.60 269.64 182.14 200.07 35.17%
  QoQ % 45.97% -6.62% -2.87% -11.88% 48.04% -8.96% -
  Horiz. % 157.22% 107.71% 115.34% 118.76% 134.77% 91.04% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 210.00 73.33 110.00 0.00 180.00 73.33 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 186.38% -33.34% 0.00% 0.00% 145.47% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 286.38% 100.00% 150.01% 0.00% 245.47% 100.00%
NAPS 3.9900 3.2000 3.3600 2.8100 3.5700 2.7800 2.0000 58.41%
  QoQ % 24.69% -4.76% 19.57% -21.29% 28.42% 39.00% -
  Horiz. % 199.50% 160.00% 168.00% 140.50% 178.50% 139.00% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 234,500
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
RPS 2,093.56 1,943.04 1,965.40 1,973.26 1,985.72 1,810.98 1,804.64 10.40%
  QoQ % 7.75% -1.14% -0.40% -0.63% 9.65% 0.35% -
  Horiz. % 116.01% 107.67% 108.91% 109.34% 110.03% 100.35% 100.00%
EPS 314.56 0.00 230.77 237.60 269.64 182.14 200.06 35.18%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -2.87% -11.88% 48.04% -8.96% -
  Horiz. % 157.23% 0.00% 115.35% 118.76% 134.78% 91.04% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 210.00 73.33 110.00 0.00 180.00 73.33 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 186.38% -33.34% 0.00% 0.00% 145.47% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 286.38% 100.00% 150.01% 0.00% 245.47% 100.00%
NAPS 3.9900 3.2000 3.3600 2.8100 3.5700 2.7801 2.0000 58.41%
  QoQ % 24.69% -4.76% 19.57% -21.29% 28.41% 39.01% -
  Horiz. % 199.50% 160.00% 168.00% 140.50% 178.50% 139.01% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Date 29/03/13 31/12/12 28/09/12 29/06/12 30/03/12 30/12/11 30/09/11 -
Price 60.6800 62.8400 61.5000 57.5000 56.0000 56.2000 47.9800 -
P/RPS 2.90 3.23 3.13 2.91 2.82 3.10 2.66 5.92%
  QoQ % -10.22% 3.19% 7.56% 3.19% -9.03% 16.54% -
  Horiz. % 109.02% 121.43% 117.67% 109.40% 106.02% 116.54% 100.00%
P/EPS 19.29 -2,947,222.00 26.65 24.20 20.77 30.86 23.98 -13.49%
  QoQ % 100.00% -11,059,095.00% 10.12% 16.51% -32.70% 28.69% -
  Horiz. % 80.44% -12,290,334.00% 111.13% 100.92% 86.61% 128.69% 100.00%
EY 5.18 0.00 3.75 4.13 4.82 3.24 4.17 15.54%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -9.20% -14.32% 48.77% -22.30% -
  Horiz. % 124.22% 0.00% 89.93% 99.04% 115.59% 77.70% 100.00%
DY 0.00 3.34 1.19 1.91 0.00 3.20 1.53 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 180.67% -37.70% 0.00% 0.00% 109.15% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 218.30% 77.78% 124.84% 0.00% 209.15% 100.00%
P/NAPS 15.21 19.64 18.30 20.46 15.69 20.22 23.99 -26.18%
  QoQ % -22.56% 7.32% -10.56% 30.40% -22.40% -15.71% -
  Horiz. % 63.40% 81.87% 76.28% 85.29% 65.40% 84.29% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Date 30/04/13 21/02/13 01/11/12 30/08/12 25/04/12 23/02/12 04/11/11 -
Price 61.8000 58.7000 69.5000 64.0200 55.8600 55.8000 50.0000 -
P/RPS 2.95 3.02 3.54 3.24 2.81 3.08 2.77 4.28%
  QoQ % -2.32% -14.69% 9.26% 15.30% -8.77% 11.19% -
  Horiz. % 106.50% 109.03% 127.80% 116.97% 101.44% 111.19% 100.00%
P/EPS 19.65 -2,753,054.50 30.12 26.95 20.72 30.64 24.99 -14.80%
  QoQ % 100.00% -9,140,387.00% 11.76% 30.07% -32.38% 22.61% -
  Horiz. % 78.63% -11,016,625.00% 120.53% 107.84% 82.91% 122.61% 100.00%
EY 5.09 0.00 3.32 3.71 4.83 3.26 4.00 17.41%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -10.51% -23.19% 48.16% -18.50% -
  Horiz. % 127.25% 0.00% 83.00% 92.75% 120.75% 81.50% 100.00%
DY 0.00 3.58 1.06 1.72 0.00 3.23 1.47 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 237.74% -38.37% 0.00% 0.00% 119.73% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 243.54% 72.11% 117.01% 0.00% 219.73% 100.00%
P/NAPS 15.49 18.34 20.68 22.78 15.65 20.07 25.00 -27.30%
  QoQ % -15.54% -11.32% -9.22% 45.56% -22.02% -19.72% -
  Horiz. % 61.96% 73.36% 82.72% 91.12% 62.60% 80.28% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

368  587  552  940 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 LAMBO 0.035+0.005 
 DGSB 0.185-0.045 
 IRIS 0.295+0.03 
 KGROUP-OR 0.005-0.015 
 MLAB 0.0250.00 
 MAHSING 1.10-0.03 
 AT 0.0850.00 
 KGROUP 0.065+0.005 
 DSONIC 0.555+0.03 
 LUSTER 0.19-0.005 

FEATURED POSTS

1. The Equity Market Index Benchmark in Malaysia CMS
2. Trading Scenarios of Derivatives Bursa Derivatives Education Series
3. Derivatives 101 Bursa Derivatives Education Series
4. Why Trade FKLI? Bursa Derivatives Education Series
5. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS