Highlights

[UNISEM] QoQ Cumulative Quarter Result on 2016-03-31 [#1]

Stock [UNISEM]: UNISEM (M) BHD
Announcement Date 26-Apr-2016
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2016
Quarter 31-Mar-2016  [#1]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -77.69%    YoY -     47.43%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Cumulative Quarter Result
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
Revenue 1,322,780 960,648 638,698 317,808 1,260,425 908,457 578,847 73.06%
  QoQ % 37.70% 50.41% 100.97% -74.79% 38.74% 56.94% -
  Horiz. % 228.52% 165.96% 110.34% 54.90% 217.75% 156.94% 100.00%
PBT 187,158 124,351 80,236 38,426 173,105 108,129 61,902 108.39%
  QoQ % 50.51% 54.98% 108.81% -77.80% 60.09% 74.68% -
  Horiz. % 302.35% 200.88% 129.62% 62.08% 279.64% 174.68% 100.00%
Tax -23,815 -12,521 -7,215 -3,162 -15,857 -11,993 -6,421 138.66%
  QoQ % -90.20% -73.54% -128.18% 80.06% -32.22% -86.78% -
  Horiz. % 370.89% 195.00% 112.37% 49.24% 246.96% 186.78% 100.00%
NP 163,343 111,830 73,021 35,264 157,248 96,136 55,481 104.75%
  QoQ % 46.06% 53.15% 107.07% -77.57% 63.57% 73.28% -
  Horiz. % 294.41% 201.56% 131.61% 63.56% 283.43% 173.28% 100.00%
NP to SH 162,289 110,954 72,325 34,697 155,539 95,117 54,918 105.25%
  QoQ % 46.27% 53.41% 108.45% -77.69% 63.52% 73.20% -
  Horiz. % 295.51% 202.04% 131.70% 63.18% 283.22% 173.20% 100.00%
Tax Rate 12.72 % 10.07 % 8.99 % 8.23 % 9.16 % 11.09 % 10.37 % 14.52%
  QoQ % 26.32% 12.01% 9.23% -10.15% -17.40% 6.94% -
  Horiz. % 122.66% 97.11% 86.69% 79.36% 88.33% 106.94% 100.00%
Total Cost 1,159,437 848,818 565,677 282,544 1,103,177 812,321 523,366 69.53%
  QoQ % 36.59% 50.05% 100.21% -74.39% 35.81% 55.21% -
  Horiz. % 221.53% 162.18% 108.08% 53.99% 210.79% 155.21% 100.00%
Net Worth 1,413,652 1,357,660 1,328,087 1,316,859 1,351,863 1,342,617 1,118,385 16.82%
  QoQ % 4.12% 2.23% 0.85% -2.59% 0.69% 20.05% -
  Horiz. % 126.40% 121.39% 118.75% 117.75% 120.88% 120.05% 100.00%
Dividend
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
Div 80,721 51,368 25,684 - 73,383 440 203 5,199.02%
  QoQ % 57.14% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00% 16,566.69% 116.20% -
  Horiz. % 39,637.13% 25,223.63% 12,611.81% 0.00% 36,033.75% 216.20% 100.00%
Div Payout % 49.74 % 46.30 % 35.51 % - % 47.18 % 0.46 % 0.37 % 2,485.55%
  QoQ % 7.43% 30.39% 0.00% 0.00% 10,156.52% 24.32% -
  Horiz. % 13,443.24% 12,513.51% 9,597.30% 0.00% 12,751.35% 124.32% 100.00%
Equity
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
Net Worth 1,413,652 1,357,660 1,328,087 1,316,859 1,351,863 1,342,617 1,118,385 16.82%
  QoQ % 4.12% 2.23% 0.85% -2.59% 0.69% 20.05% -
  Horiz. % 126.40% 121.39% 118.75% 117.75% 120.88% 120.05% 100.00%
NOSH 733,831 733,831 733,831 733,831 733,831 733,831 678,838 5.31%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 8.10% -
  Horiz. % 108.10% 108.10% 108.10% 108.10% 108.10% 108.10% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
NP Margin 12.35 % 11.64 % 11.43 % 11.10 % 12.48 % 10.58 % 9.58 % 18.36%
  QoQ % 6.10% 1.84% 2.97% -11.06% 17.96% 10.44% -
  Horiz. % 128.91% 121.50% 119.31% 115.87% 130.27% 110.44% 100.00%
ROE 11.48 % 8.17 % 5.45 % 2.63 % 11.51 % 7.08 % 4.91 % 75.71%
  QoQ % 40.51% 49.91% 107.22% -77.15% 62.57% 44.20% -
  Horiz. % 233.81% 166.40% 111.00% 53.56% 234.42% 144.20% 100.00%
Per Share
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
RPS 180.26 130.91 87.04 43.31 171.76 123.80 85.27 64.34%
  QoQ % 37.70% 50.40% 100.97% -74.78% 38.74% 45.19% -
  Horiz. % 211.40% 153.52% 102.08% 50.79% 201.43% 145.19% 100.00%
EPS 22.12 15.12 9.86 4.73 22.04 13.66 8.09 94.94%
  QoQ % 46.30% 53.35% 108.46% -78.54% 61.35% 68.85% -
  Horiz. % 273.42% 186.90% 121.88% 58.47% 272.44% 168.85% 100.00%
DPS 11.00 7.00 3.50 0.00 10.00 0.06 0.03 4,932.04%
  QoQ % 57.14% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00% 16,566.67% 100.00% -
  Horiz. % 36,666.67% 23,333.33% 11,666.67% 0.00% 33,333.34% 200.00% 100.00%
NAPS 1.9264 1.8501 1.8098 1.7945 1.8422 1.8296 1.6475 10.94%
  QoQ % 4.12% 2.23% 0.85% -2.59% 0.69% 11.05% -
  Horiz. % 116.93% 112.30% 109.85% 108.92% 111.82% 111.05% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 733,831
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
RPS 180.26 130.91 87.04 43.31 171.76 123.80 78.88 73.06%
  QoQ % 37.70% 50.40% 100.97% -74.78% 38.74% 56.95% -
  Horiz. % 228.52% 165.96% 110.34% 54.91% 217.75% 156.95% 100.00%
EPS 22.12 15.12 9.86 4.73 22.04 13.66 7.48 105.35%
  QoQ % 46.30% 53.35% 108.46% -78.54% 61.35% 82.62% -
  Horiz. % 295.72% 202.14% 131.82% 63.24% 294.65% 182.62% 100.00%
DPS 11.00 7.00 3.50 0.00 10.00 0.06 0.03 4,932.04%
  QoQ % 57.14% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00% 16,566.67% 100.00% -
  Horiz. % 36,666.67% 23,333.33% 11,666.67% 0.00% 33,333.34% 200.00% 100.00%
NAPS 1.9264 1.8501 1.8098 1.7945 1.8422 1.8296 1.5240 16.82%
  QoQ % 4.12% 2.23% 0.85% -2.59% 0.69% 20.05% -
  Horiz. % 126.40% 121.40% 118.75% 117.75% 120.88% 120.05% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
Date 30/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 -
Price 2.3600 2.5200 2.4000 2.2200 2.3800 2.0300 2.3300 -
P/RPS 1.31 1.93 2.76 5.13 1.39 1.64 2.73 -38.57%
  QoQ % -32.12% -30.07% -46.20% 269.06% -15.24% -39.93% -
  Horiz. % 47.99% 70.70% 101.10% 187.91% 50.92% 60.07% 100.00%
P/EPS 10.67 16.67 24.35 46.95 11.23 15.66 28.80 -48.26%
  QoQ % -35.99% -31.54% -48.14% 318.08% -28.29% -45.62% -
  Horiz. % 37.05% 57.88% 84.55% 163.02% 38.99% 54.38% 100.00%
EY 9.37 6.00 4.11 2.13 8.91 6.39 3.47 93.33%
  QoQ % 56.17% 45.99% 92.96% -76.09% 39.44% 84.15% -
  Horiz. % 270.03% 172.91% 118.44% 61.38% 256.77% 184.15% 100.00%
DY 4.66 2.78 1.46 0.00 4.20 0.03 0.01 5,799.81%
  QoQ % 67.63% 90.41% 0.00% 0.00% 13,900.00% 200.00% -
  Horiz. % 46,600.00% 27,800.00% 14,600.00% 0.00% 42,000.00% 300.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.23 1.36 1.33 1.24 1.29 1.11 1.41 -8.67%
  QoQ % -9.56% 2.26% 7.26% -3.88% 16.22% -21.28% -
  Horiz. % 87.23% 96.45% 94.33% 87.94% 91.49% 78.72% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 30/09/15 30/06/15 CAGR
Date 23/02/17 03/11/16 05/08/16 26/04/16 23/02/16 29/10/15 30/07/15 -
Price 2.7400 2.4500 2.5500 2.1800 2.2400 2.3000 2.3600 -
P/RPS 1.52 1.87 2.93 5.03 1.30 1.86 2.77 -32.85%
  QoQ % -18.72% -36.18% -41.75% 286.92% -30.11% -32.85% -
  Horiz. % 54.87% 67.51% 105.78% 181.59% 46.93% 67.15% 100.00%
P/EPS 12.39 16.20 25.87 46.11 10.57 17.74 29.17 -43.35%
  QoQ % -23.52% -37.38% -43.90% 336.23% -40.42% -39.18% -
  Horiz. % 42.48% 55.54% 88.69% 158.07% 36.24% 60.82% 100.00%
EY 8.07 6.17 3.87 2.17 9.46 5.64 3.43 76.44%
  QoQ % 30.79% 59.43% 78.34% -77.06% 67.73% 64.43% -
  Horiz. % 235.28% 179.88% 112.83% 63.27% 275.80% 164.43% 100.00%
DY 4.01 2.86 1.37 0.00 4.46 0.03 0.01 5,240.00%
  QoQ % 40.21% 108.76% 0.00% 0.00% 14,766.67% 200.00% -
  Horiz. % 40,100.00% 28,600.00% 13,700.00% 0.00% 44,600.00% 300.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.42 1.32 1.41 1.21 1.22 1.26 1.43 -0.46%
  QoQ % 7.58% -6.38% 16.53% -0.82% -3.17% -11.89% -
  Horiz. % 99.30% 92.31% 98.60% 84.62% 85.31% 88.11% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

576  231  497  610 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 EKOVEST 0.97+0.30 
 WCT-WE 0.18+0.105 
 ARMADA 0.205+0.015 
 EKOVEST-WB 0.48+0.30 
 ECONBHD 0.73+0.145 
 GADANG 0.945+0.23 
 SAPNRG 0.325+0.015 
 FAJAR-WB 0.145+0.115 
 ECONBHD-WA 0.285+0.095 
 GADANG-WB 0.42+0.175 

TOP ARTICLES

1. IWCity (1589): Retailers buy the news? Gerald Koh Stock Charts
2. Construction & Property - Bandar Malaysia “Revived” PublicInvest Research
3. BEST TIME TO SELL ALL LIMIT UP STOCKS AND ALL THAT GONE UP ALOT TODAY, Be Fearful when Others Greedy, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. Saga of Bandar Malaysia- Why Ekovest should be the next vehicle for IWH? Bagger Hunter
5. Why ordinary investors are shunning Bursa Malaysia - TK Chua Good Articles to Share
6. Malaysian Resources Corporation Berhad - a New Catalyst From Bandar Malaysia MIDF Sector Research
7. 大马城失而复得 怡克伟士WB大热回勇/温世麟硕士 南洋 - 凭单专栏
8. (Forecast) FLBHD (5197), JAYCORP (7152), LIIHEN (7089), POHUAT (7088) Quarter Report PE and ROE WahLau Share Forecast
Partners & Brokers