Highlights

[MQTECH] QoQ Quarter Result on 2012-06-30 [#2]

Stock [MQTECH]: MQ TECHNOLOGY BHD
Announcement Date 15-Aug-2012
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2012
Quarter 30-Jun-2012  [#2]
Profit Trend QoQ -     110.51%    YoY -     139.82%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Revenue 7,005 4,437 4,401 9,003 9,350 8,193 7,035 -0.28%
  QoQ % 57.88% 0.82% -51.12% -3.71% 14.12% 16.46% -
  Horiz. % 99.57% 63.07% 62.56% 127.97% 132.91% 116.46% 100.00%
PBT 1,087 -18,200 -2,305 607 314 -1,305 -468 -
  QoQ % 105.97% -689.59% -479.74% 93.31% 124.06% -178.85% -
  Horiz. % -232.26% 3,888.89% 492.52% -129.70% -67.09% 278.85% 100.00%
Tax 0 148 0 0 0 -9 0 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % -0.00% -1,644.44% -0.00% -0.00% -0.00% 100.00% -
NP 1,087 -18,052 -2,305 607 314 -1,314 -468 -
  QoQ % 106.02% -683.17% -479.74% 93.31% 123.90% -180.77% -
  Horiz. % -232.26% 3,857.27% 492.52% -129.70% -67.09% 280.77% 100.00%
NP to SH 1,329 -18,036 -2,352 661 314 -1,457 -468 -
  QoQ % 107.37% -666.84% -455.82% 110.51% 121.55% -211.32% -
  Horiz. % -283.97% 3,853.85% 502.56% -141.24% -67.09% 311.32% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Total Cost 5,918 22,489 6,706 8,396 9,036 9,507 7,503 -14.62%
  QoQ % -73.68% 235.36% -20.13% -7.08% -4.95% 26.71% -
  Horiz. % 78.88% 299.73% 89.38% 111.90% 120.43% 126.71% 100.00%
Net Worth 37,971 31,527 51,743 58,473 49,342 50,410 53,820 -20.73%
  QoQ % 20.44% -39.07% -11.51% 18.50% -2.12% -6.34% -
  Horiz. % 70.55% 58.58% 96.14% 108.65% 91.68% 93.66% 100.00%
Dividend
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Net Worth 37,971 31,527 51,743 58,473 49,342 50,410 53,820 -20.73%
  QoQ % 20.44% -39.07% -11.51% 18.50% -2.12% -6.34% -
  Horiz. % 70.55% 58.58% 96.14% 108.65% 91.68% 93.66% 100.00%
NOSH 271,224 225,193 235,200 254,230 224,285 229,137 233,999 10.33%
  QoQ % 20.44% -4.25% -7.49% 13.35% -2.12% -2.08% -
  Horiz. % 115.91% 96.24% 100.51% 108.65% 95.85% 97.92% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
NP Margin 15.52 % -406.85 % -52.37 % 6.74 % 3.36 % -16.04 % -6.65 % -
  QoQ % 103.81% -676.88% -877.00% 100.60% 120.95% -141.20% -
  Horiz. % -233.38% 6,118.04% 787.52% -101.35% -50.53% 241.20% 100.00%
ROE 3.50 % -57.21 % -4.55 % 1.13 % 0.64 % -2.89 % -0.87 % -
  QoQ % 106.12% -1,157.36% -502.65% 76.56% 122.15% -232.18% -
  Horiz. % -402.30% 6,575.86% 522.99% -129.89% -73.56% 332.18% 100.00%
Per Share
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
RPS 2.58 1.97 1.87 3.54 4.17 3.58 3.01 -9.76%
  QoQ % 30.96% 5.35% -47.18% -15.11% 16.48% 18.94% -
  Horiz. % 85.71% 65.45% 62.13% 117.61% 138.54% 118.94% 100.00%
EPS 0.49 -8.00 -1.00 0.26 0.14 -0.57 -0.20 -
  QoQ % 106.12% -700.00% -484.62% 85.71% 124.56% -185.00% -
  Horiz. % -245.00% 4,000.00% 500.00% -130.00% -70.00% 285.00% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.1400 0.1400 0.2200 0.2300 0.2200 0.2200 0.2300 -28.15%
  QoQ % 0.00% -36.36% -4.35% 4.55% 0.00% -4.35% -
  Horiz. % 60.87% 60.87% 95.65% 100.00% 95.65% 95.65% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 724,289
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
RPS 0.97 0.61 0.61 1.24 1.29 1.13 0.97 -
  QoQ % 59.02% 0.00% -50.81% -3.88% 14.16% 16.49% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 62.89% 62.89% 127.84% 132.99% 116.49% 100.00%
EPS 0.18 -2.49 -0.32 0.09 0.04 -0.20 -0.06 -
  QoQ % 107.23% -678.13% -455.56% 125.00% 120.00% -233.33% -
  Horiz. % -300.00% 4,150.00% 533.33% -150.00% -66.67% 333.33% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.0524 0.0435 0.0714 0.0807 0.0681 0.0696 0.0743 -20.75%
  QoQ % 20.46% -39.08% -11.52% 18.50% -2.16% -6.33% -
  Horiz. % 70.52% 58.55% 96.10% 108.61% 91.66% 93.67% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Date 29/03/13 31/12/12 28/09/12 29/06/12 30/03/12 30/12/11 30/09/11 -
Price 0.1000 0.1000 0.1000 0.1000 0.1200 0.0900 0.0700 -
P/RPS 3.87 5.08 5.34 2.82 2.88 2.52 2.33 40.21%
  QoQ % -23.82% -4.87% 89.36% -2.08% 14.29% 8.15% -
  Horiz. % 166.09% 218.03% 229.18% 121.03% 123.61% 108.15% 100.00%
P/EPS 20.41 -1.25 -10.00 38.46 85.71 -14.15 -35.00 -
  QoQ % 1,732.80% 87.50% -126.00% -55.13% 705.72% 59.57% -
  Horiz. % -58.31% 3.57% 28.57% -109.89% -244.89% 40.43% 100.00%
EY 4.90 -80.09 -10.00 2.60 1.17 -7.07 -2.86 -
  QoQ % 106.12% -700.90% -484.62% 122.22% 116.55% -147.20% -
  Horiz. % -171.33% 2,800.35% 349.65% -90.91% -40.91% 247.20% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.71 0.71 0.45 0.43 0.55 0.41 0.30 77.50%
  QoQ % 0.00% 57.78% 4.65% -21.82% 34.15% 36.67% -
  Horiz. % 236.67% 236.67% 150.00% 143.33% 183.33% 136.67% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/03/13 31/12/12 30/09/12 30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 CAGR
Date 13/05/13 26/02/13 22/11/12 15/08/12 23/05/12 23/02/12 23/11/11 -
Price 0.0850 0.0900 0.1200 0.1000 0.1000 0.1200 0.0900 -
P/RPS 3.29 4.57 6.41 2.82 2.40 3.36 2.99 6.58%
  QoQ % -28.01% -28.71% 127.30% 17.50% -28.57% 12.37% -
  Horiz. % 110.03% 152.84% 214.38% 94.31% 80.27% 112.37% 100.00%
P/EPS 17.35 -1.12 -12.00 38.46 71.43 -18.87 -45.00 -
  QoQ % 1,649.11% 90.67% -131.20% -46.16% 478.54% 58.07% -
  Horiz. % -38.56% 2.49% 26.67% -85.47% -158.73% 41.93% 100.00%
EY 5.76 -88.99 -8.33 2.60 1.40 -5.30 -2.22 -
  QoQ % 106.47% -968.31% -420.38% 85.71% 126.42% -138.74% -
  Horiz. % -259.46% 4,008.56% 375.23% -117.12% -63.06% 238.74% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.61 0.64 0.55 0.43 0.45 0.55 0.39 34.71%
  QoQ % -4.69% 16.36% 27.91% -4.44% -18.18% 41.03% -
  Horiz. % 156.41% 164.10% 141.03% 110.26% 115.38% 141.03% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

334  366  604  1089 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 XOX 0.12-0.01 
 KANGER 0.145-0.035 
 IRIS 0.315+0.035 
 DOLPHIN-WB 0.03+0.025 
 INIX 0.2850.00 
 MTRONIC 0.0850.00 
 MTOUCHE 0.055+0.005 
 CONNECT 0.16+0.02 
 BINTAI 0.575+0.04 
 PRESBHD 0.575+0.01 

FEATURED POSTS

1. The Equity Market Index Benchmark in Malaysia CMS
2. Trading Scenarios of Derivatives Bursa Derivatives Education Series
3. Derivatives 101 Bursa Derivatives Education Series
4. Why Trade FKLI? Bursa Derivatives Education Series
5. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. Stock Pick Year 2020 - 30 Sep Result Stock Pick Contest Year 2020
2. BE SMART AND DOMINAN !!!! INVEST DOMINAN ON UNDERVALUED POSITION Target Invest - We Target, We Invest
3. NAIM (5073) At 74.5 sen is Giving a 18 Sen Dividend soon. That means Rm180 per share or 24.1% Yield (equals to 13 months int rate of 1.75% in Malaysia THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. [Humbled Investor]SCGM: Why share price fell today despite results meeting expectation? HumbledInvestor
5. LOTTE CHEMICAL TITAN HOLDINGS BHD (5284) - TURNAROUND STORY? JAW Place Research
6. 明年恐产量过剩‧艾毕斯:手套股超越基本面 星洲日報/投資致富‧企業故事
7. TOPGLOV 30/9/2020 IF TURN UP WILL BE SUPERBULL AGAIN ! pakatanharapan
8. How to make money when glove stock price fluctuates? Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
PARTNERS & BROKERS