Highlights

[PBBANK] QoQ Quarter Result on 2011-09-30 [#3]

Stock [PBBANK]: PUBLIC BANK BHD
Announcement Date 17-Oct-2011
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2011
Quarter 30-Sep-2011  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -2.40%    YoY -     19.07%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Revenue 3,465,840 3,373,450 3,321,633 3,272,466 3,170,654 2,991,607 2,971,194 10.82%
  QoQ % 2.74% 1.56% 1.50% 3.21% 5.98% 0.69% -
  Horiz. % 116.65% 113.54% 111.79% 110.14% 106.71% 100.69% 100.00%
PBT 1,226,144 1,231,398 1,211,807 1,231,144 1,261,920 1,173,068 1,130,264 5.58%
  QoQ % -0.43% 1.62% -1.57% -2.44% 7.57% 3.79% -
  Horiz. % 108.48% 108.95% 107.21% 108.93% 111.65% 103.79% 100.00%
Tax -273,147 -293,314 -289,348 -290,088 -295,948 -278,052 -270,169 0.73%
  QoQ % 6.88% -1.37% 0.26% 1.98% -6.44% -2.92% -
  Horiz. % 101.10% 108.57% 107.10% 107.37% 109.54% 102.92% 100.00%
NP 952,997 938,084 922,459 941,056 965,972 895,016 860,095 7.08%
  QoQ % 1.59% 1.69% -1.98% -2.58% 7.93% 4.06% -
  Horiz. % 110.80% 109.07% 107.25% 109.41% 112.31% 104.06% 100.00%
NP to SH 942,068 930,182 913,392 931,953 954,883 884,061 846,188 7.42%
  QoQ % 1.28% 1.84% -1.99% -2.40% 8.01% 4.48% -
  Horiz. % 111.33% 109.93% 107.94% 110.14% 112.85% 104.48% 100.00%
Tax Rate 22.28 % 23.82 % 23.88 % 23.56 % 23.45 % 23.70 % 23.90 % -4.58%
  QoQ % -6.47% -0.25% 1.36% 0.47% -1.05% -0.84% -
  Horiz. % 93.22% 99.67% 99.92% 98.58% 98.12% 99.16% 100.00%
Total Cost 2,512,843 2,435,366 2,399,174 2,331,410 2,204,682 2,096,591 2,111,099 12.33%
  QoQ % 3.18% 1.51% 2.91% 5.75% 5.16% -0.69% -
  Horiz. % 119.03% 115.36% 113.65% 110.44% 104.43% 99.31% 100.00%
Net Worth 16,631,585 15,682,767 14,009,376 10,508,113 10,505,429 10,507,922 13,033,957 17.66%
  QoQ % 6.05% 11.94% 33.32% 0.03% -0.02% -19.38% -
  Horiz. % 127.60% 120.32% 107.48% 80.62% 80.60% 80.62% 100.00%
Dividend
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Div 700,513 - 980,656 - 700,361 - 1,155,803 -28.40%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 60.61% 0.00% 84.85% 0.00% 60.60% 0.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % 74.36 % - % 107.36 % - % 73.35 % - % 136.59 % -33.35%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 54.44% 0.00% 78.60% 0.00% 53.70% 0.00% 100.00%
Equity
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Net Worth 16,631,585 15,682,767 14,009,376 10,508,113 10,505,429 10,507,922 13,033,957 17.66%
  QoQ % 6.05% 11.94% 33.32% 0.03% -0.02% -19.38% -
  Horiz. % 127.60% 120.32% 107.48% 80.62% 80.60% 80.62% 100.00%
NOSH 3,502,566 3,502,650 3,502,344 3,502,704 3,501,809 3,502,640 3,502,433 0.00%
  QoQ % -0.00% 0.01% -0.01% 0.03% -0.02% 0.01% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 100.01% 100.00% 100.01% 99.98% 100.01% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
NP Margin 27.50 % 27.81 % 27.77 % 28.76 % 30.47 % 29.92 % 28.95 % -3.37%
  QoQ % -1.11% 0.14% -3.44% -5.61% 1.84% 3.35% -
  Horiz. % 94.99% 96.06% 95.92% 99.34% 105.25% 103.35% 100.00%
ROE 5.66 % 5.93 % 6.52 % 8.87 % 9.09 % 8.41 % 6.49 % -8.73%
  QoQ % -4.55% -9.05% -26.49% -2.42% 8.09% 29.58% -
  Horiz. % 87.21% 91.37% 100.46% 136.67% 140.06% 129.58% 100.00%
Per Share
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
RPS 98.95 96.31 94.84 93.43 90.54 85.41 84.83 10.82%
  QoQ % 2.74% 1.55% 1.51% 3.19% 6.01% 0.68% -
  Horiz. % 116.65% 113.53% 111.80% 110.14% 106.73% 100.68% 100.00%
EPS 26.90 26.56 26.08 26.61 27.27 25.24 24.16 7.43%
  QoQ % 1.28% 1.84% -1.99% -2.42% 8.04% 4.47% -
  Horiz. % 111.34% 109.93% 107.95% 110.14% 112.87% 104.47% 100.00%
DPS 20.00 0.00 28.00 0.00 20.00 0.00 33.00 -28.41%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 60.61% 0.00% 84.85% 0.00% 60.61% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 4.7484 4.4774 4.0000 3.0000 3.0000 3.0000 3.7214 17.66%
  QoQ % 6.05% 11.93% 33.33% 0.00% 0.00% -19.39% -
  Horiz. % 127.60% 120.31% 107.49% 80.61% 80.61% 80.61% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 19,410,691
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
RPS 17.86 17.38 17.11 16.86 16.33 15.41 15.31 10.83%
  QoQ % 2.76% 1.58% 1.48% 3.25% 5.97% 0.65% -
  Horiz. % 116.66% 113.52% 111.76% 110.12% 106.66% 100.65% 100.00%
EPS 4.85 4.79 4.71 4.80 4.92 4.55 4.36 7.37%
  QoQ % 1.25% 1.70% -1.88% -2.44% 8.13% 4.36% -
  Horiz. % 111.24% 109.86% 108.03% 110.09% 112.84% 104.36% 100.00%
DPS 3.61 0.00 5.05 0.00 3.61 0.00 5.95 -28.35%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 60.67% 0.00% 84.87% 0.00% 60.67% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.8568 0.8079 0.7217 0.5414 0.5412 0.5413 0.6715 17.66%
  QoQ % 6.05% 11.94% 33.30% 0.04% -0.02% -19.39% -
  Horiz. % 127.59% 120.31% 107.48% 80.63% 80.60% 80.61% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Date 29/06/12 30/03/12 30/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 30/12/10 -
Price 13.7600 13.6400 13.3800 12.2000 13.3000 13.1200 13.0200 -
P/RPS 13.91 14.16 14.11 13.06 14.69 15.36 15.35 -6.36%
  QoQ % -1.77% 0.35% 8.04% -11.10% -4.36% 0.07% -
  Horiz. % 90.62% 92.25% 91.92% 85.08% 95.70% 100.07% 100.00%
P/EPS 51.16 51.36 51.30 45.85 48.77 51.98 53.89 -3.41%
  QoQ % -0.39% 0.12% 11.89% -5.99% -6.18% -3.54% -
  Horiz. % 94.93% 95.31% 95.19% 85.08% 90.50% 96.46% 100.00%
EY 1.95 1.95 1.95 2.18 2.05 1.92 1.86 3.20%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -10.55% 6.34% 6.77% 3.23% -
  Horiz. % 104.84% 104.84% 104.84% 117.20% 110.22% 103.23% 100.00%
DY 1.45 0.00 2.09 0.00 1.50 0.00 2.53 -31.03%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 57.31% 0.00% 82.61% 0.00% 59.29% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 2.90 3.05 3.35 4.07 4.43 4.37 3.50 -11.79%
  QoQ % -4.92% -8.96% -17.69% -8.13% 1.37% 24.86% -
  Horiz. % 82.86% 87.14% 95.71% 116.29% 126.57% 124.86% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/06/12 31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Date 23/07/12 18/04/12 30/01/12 17/10/11 25/07/11 18/04/11 25/01/11 -
Price 14.3400 13.7800 13.5200 12.5000 13.3600 13.0600 13.3400 -
P/RPS 14.49 14.31 14.26 13.38 14.76 15.29 15.73 -5.33%
  QoQ % 1.26% 0.35% 6.58% -9.35% -3.47% -2.80% -
  Horiz. % 92.12% 90.97% 90.65% 85.06% 93.83% 97.20% 100.00%
P/EPS 53.32 51.89 51.84 46.98 48.99 51.74 55.22 -2.31%
  QoQ % 2.76% 0.10% 10.34% -4.10% -5.32% -6.30% -
  Horiz. % 96.56% 93.97% 93.88% 85.08% 88.72% 93.70% 100.00%
EY 1.88 1.93 1.93 2.13 2.04 1.93 1.81 2.56%
  QoQ % -2.59% 0.00% -9.39% 4.41% 5.70% 6.63% -
  Horiz. % 103.87% 106.63% 106.63% 117.68% 112.71% 106.63% 100.00%
DY 1.39 0.00 2.07 0.00 1.50 0.00 2.47 -31.86%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 56.28% 0.00% 83.81% 0.00% 60.73% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 3.02 3.08 3.38 4.17 4.45 4.35 3.58 -10.73%
  QoQ % -1.95% -8.88% -18.94% -6.29% 2.30% 21.51% -
  Horiz. % 84.36% 86.03% 94.41% 116.48% 124.30% 121.51% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. Health minister: Traveller from South Africa on Nov 19 is Malaysia’s first Omicron case save malaysia!
2. WHO urges Asia-Pacific to ready for Omicron-driven surge in infections Good Articles to Share
3. Latest Land Disposal in Sg Tiram, Johor, shows Palm Oil Companies with Huge Landbanks with Cheap Book Value are Jewels, Calvin Tan THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. Aurelius Technologies Bhd - Global EMS Provider PublicInvest Research
5. Bitcoin extends downtrend, falls 12.1% to US$47,176 Good Articles to Share
6. Hawkish Fed boosts value stocks’ appeal for some investors Good Articles to Share
7. Vietnam’s EV maker VinFast plans US IPO in second half of 2022 Good Articles to Share
8. “Don’t panic over Omicron”: WHO says there is much to learn about the new variant Good Articles to Share
APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

362  474  546  892 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VSOLAR 0.015-0.005 
 VS 1.15-0.27 
 THHEAVY 0.015-0.05 
 VS-WB 0.355-0.09 
 IMPIANA 0.085+0.005 
 INARI 3.87-0.23 
 GOCEAN 0.0350.00 
 DNEX 0.745-0.025 
 ATAIMS 0.445+0.035 
 EAH 0.02+0.005 
PARTNERS & BROKERS