Highlights

[MFCB] QoQ Quarter Result on 2016-09-30 [#3]

Stock [MFCB]: MEGA FIRST CORP BHD
Announcement Date 25-Nov-2016
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2016
Quarter 30-Sep-2016  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     34.72%    YoY -     35.32%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
Revenue 333,467 207,161 186,302 215,021 197,575 217,907 159,196 63.79%
  QoQ % 60.97% 11.20% -13.36% 8.83% -9.33% 36.88% -
  Horiz. % 209.47% 130.13% 117.03% 135.07% 124.11% 136.88% 100.00%
PBT 66,076 44,545 49,520 51,451 47,993 40,309 34,585 54.03%
  QoQ % 48.34% -10.05% -3.75% 7.21% 19.06% 16.55% -
  Horiz. % 191.05% 128.80% 143.18% 148.77% 138.77% 116.55% 100.00%
Tax -15,806 -7,984 -7,806 -7,109 -11,651 -8,834 -12,515 16.86%
  QoQ % -97.97% -2.28% -9.80% 38.98% -31.89% 29.41% -
  Horiz. % 126.30% 63.80% 62.37% 56.80% 93.10% 70.59% 100.00%
NP 50,270 36,561 41,714 44,342 36,342 31,475 22,070 73.20%
  QoQ % 37.50% -12.35% -5.93% 22.01% 15.46% 42.61% -
  Horiz. % 227.78% 165.66% 189.01% 200.92% 164.67% 142.61% 100.00%
NP to SH 39,390 37,377 34,585 35,908 26,653 23,595 11,461 127.91%
  QoQ % 5.39% 8.07% -3.68% 34.72% 12.96% 105.87% -
  Horiz. % 343.69% 326.12% 301.76% 313.31% 232.55% 205.87% 100.00%
Tax Rate 23.92 % 17.92 % 15.76 % 13.82 % 24.28 % 21.92 % 36.19 % -24.14%
  QoQ % 33.48% 13.71% 14.04% -43.08% 10.77% -39.43% -
  Horiz. % 66.10% 49.52% 43.55% 38.19% 67.09% 60.57% 100.00%
Total Cost 283,197 170,600 144,588 170,679 161,233 186,432 137,126 62.24%
  QoQ % 66.00% 17.99% -15.29% 5.86% -13.52% 35.96% -
  Horiz. % 206.52% 124.41% 105.44% 124.47% 117.58% 135.96% 100.00%
Net Worth 1,235,465 1,212,845 1,057,243 969,968 870,747 670,312 812,284 32.29%
  QoQ % 1.87% 14.72% 9.00% 11.39% 29.90% -17.48% -
  Horiz. % 152.10% 149.31% 130.16% 119.41% 107.20% 82.52% 100.00%
Dividend
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
Div 7,626 - 10,365 - 6,241 - 11,127 -22.28%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 68.54% 0.00% 93.15% 0.00% 56.10% 0.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % 19.36 % - % 29.97 % - % 23.42 % - % 97.09 % -65.90%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 19.94% 0.00% 30.87% 0.00% 24.12% 0.00% 100.00%
Equity
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
Net Worth 1,235,465 1,212,845 1,057,243 969,968 870,747 670,312 812,284 32.29%
  QoQ % 1.87% 14.72% 9.00% 11.39% 29.90% -17.48% -
  Horiz. % 152.10% 149.31% 130.16% 119.41% 107.20% 82.52% 100.00%
NOSH 381,316 381,397 345,504 334,472 312,096 223,437 222,543 43.24%
  QoQ % -0.02% 10.39% 3.30% 7.17% 39.68% 0.40% -
  Horiz. % 171.34% 171.38% 155.25% 150.29% 140.24% 100.40% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
NP Margin 15.07 % 17.65 % 22.39 % 20.62 % 18.39 % 14.44 % 13.86 % 5.74%
  QoQ % -14.62% -21.17% 8.58% 12.13% 27.35% 4.18% -
  Horiz. % 108.73% 127.34% 161.54% 148.77% 132.68% 104.18% 100.00%
ROE 3.19 % 3.08 % 3.27 % 3.70 % 3.06 % 3.52 % 1.41 % 72.42%
  QoQ % 3.57% -5.81% -11.62% 20.92% -13.07% 149.65% -
  Horiz. % 226.24% 218.44% 231.91% 262.41% 217.02% 249.65% 100.00%
Per Share
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
RPS 87.45 54.32 53.92 64.29 63.31 97.52 71.53 14.35%
  QoQ % 60.99% 0.74% -16.13% 1.55% -35.08% 36.33% -
  Horiz. % 122.26% 75.94% 75.38% 89.88% 88.51% 136.33% 100.00%
EPS 10.33 9.80 9.07 10.74 8.54 9.26 5.15 59.12%
  QoQ % 5.41% 8.05% -15.55% 25.76% -7.78% 79.81% -
  Horiz. % 200.58% 190.29% 176.12% 208.54% 165.83% 179.81% 100.00%
DPS 2.00 0.00 3.00 0.00 2.00 0.00 5.00 -45.74%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 40.00% 0.00% 60.00% 0.00% 40.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 3.2400 3.1800 3.0600 2.9000 2.7900 3.0000 3.6500 -7.64%
  QoQ % 1.89% 3.92% 5.52% 3.94% -7.00% -17.81% -
  Horiz. % 88.77% 87.12% 83.84% 79.45% 76.44% 82.19% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 461,249
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
RPS 72.30 44.91 40.39 46.62 42.83 47.24 34.51 63.80%
  QoQ % 60.99% 11.19% -13.36% 8.85% -9.34% 36.89% -
  Horiz. % 209.50% 130.14% 117.04% 135.09% 124.11% 136.89% 100.00%
EPS 8.54 8.10 7.50 7.78 5.78 5.12 2.48 128.21%
  QoQ % 5.43% 8.00% -3.60% 34.60% 12.89% 106.45% -
  Horiz. % 344.35% 326.61% 302.42% 313.71% 233.06% 206.45% 100.00%
DPS 1.65 0.00 2.25 0.00 1.35 0.00 2.41 -22.34%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 68.46% 0.00% 93.36% 0.00% 56.02% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 2.6785 2.6295 2.2921 2.1029 1.8878 1.4533 1.7611 32.29%
  QoQ % 1.86% 14.72% 9.00% 11.39% 29.90% -17.48% -
  Horiz. % 152.09% 149.31% 130.15% 119.41% 107.19% 82.52% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
Date 30/06/17 31/03/17 30/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 -
Price 3.9400 2.9200 2.1500 1.9900 1.7600 1.8400 2.4900 -
P/RPS 4.51 5.38 3.99 3.10 2.78 1.89 3.48 18.89%
  QoQ % -16.17% 34.84% 28.71% 11.51% 47.09% -45.69% -
  Horiz. % 129.60% 154.60% 114.66% 89.08% 79.89% 54.31% 100.00%
P/EPS 38.14 29.80 21.48 18.54 20.61 17.42 48.35 -14.64%
  QoQ % 27.99% 38.73% 15.86% -10.04% 18.31% -63.97% -
  Horiz. % 78.88% 61.63% 44.43% 38.35% 42.63% 36.03% 100.00%
EY 2.62 3.36 4.66 5.39 4.85 5.74 2.07 17.03%
  QoQ % -22.02% -27.90% -13.54% 11.13% -15.51% 177.29% -
  Horiz. % 126.57% 162.32% 225.12% 260.39% 234.30% 277.29% 100.00%
DY 0.51 0.00 1.40 0.00 1.14 0.00 2.01 -59.95%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 25.37% 0.00% 69.65% 0.00% 56.72% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.22 0.92 0.70 0.69 0.63 0.61 0.68 47.70%
  QoQ % 32.61% 31.43% 1.45% 9.52% 3.28% -10.29% -
  Horiz. % 179.41% 135.29% 102.94% 101.47% 92.65% 89.71% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/06/17 31/03/17 31/12/16 30/09/16 30/06/16 31/03/16 31/12/15 CAGR
Date 25/08/17 22/05/17 27/02/17 25/11/16 29/08/16 30/05/16 25/02/16 -
Price 3.5300 4.0000 2.8100 2.3400 2.0600 1.7000 2.3000 -
P/RPS 4.04 7.36 5.21 3.64 3.25 1.74 3.22 16.34%
  QoQ % -45.11% 41.27% 43.13% 12.00% 86.78% -45.96% -
  Horiz. % 125.47% 228.57% 161.80% 113.04% 100.93% 54.04% 100.00%
P/EPS 34.17 40.82 28.07 21.80 24.12 16.10 44.66 -16.36%
  QoQ % -16.29% 45.42% 28.76% -9.62% 49.81% -63.95% -
  Horiz. % 76.51% 91.40% 62.85% 48.81% 54.01% 36.05% 100.00%
EY 2.93 2.45 3.56 4.59 4.15 6.21 2.24 19.62%
  QoQ % 19.59% -31.18% -22.44% 10.60% -33.17% 177.23% -
  Horiz. % 130.80% 109.38% 158.93% 204.91% 185.27% 277.23% 100.00%
DY 0.57 0.00 1.07 0.00 0.97 0.00 2.17 -59.02%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 26.27% 0.00% 49.31% 0.00% 44.70% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.09 1.26 0.92 0.81 0.74 0.57 0.63 44.17%
  QoQ % -13.49% 36.96% 13.58% 9.46% 29.82% -9.52% -
  Horiz. % 173.02% 200.00% 146.03% 128.57% 117.46% 90.48% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

204  261  431  1313 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 HIBISCS 0.52-0.015 
 ARMADA 0.18-0.005 
 LAMBO-WB 0.0050.00 
 GAMUDA-WE 0.145+0.025 
 JAKS 0.985-0.025 
 DSONIC-WA 0.475+0.005 
 HIBISCS-WC 0.135-0.005 
 SAPNRG 0.105-0.005 
 LKL 0.265+0.035 
 HUBLINE 0.0450.00 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
2. MQ Affiliate – A smarter way to earn more rewards MQ Trader Affiliate Program
3. MQ Affiliate – How to become an effective affiliate MQ Trader Affiliate Program
4. MQ Affiliate – Upgrading to Affiliate Partner MQ Trader Affiliate Program
Partners & Brokers