Highlights

[OKA] QoQ Quarter Result on 2018-12-31 [#3]

Stock [OKA]: OKA CORP BHD
Announcement Date 25-Feb-2019
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Mar-2019
Quarter 31-Dec-2018  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -30.58%    YoY -     -60.97%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
Revenue 33,775 30,398 31,549 34,115 31,797 31,573 36,705 -5.39%
  QoQ % 11.11% -3.65% -7.52% 7.29% 0.71% -13.98% -
  Horiz. % 92.02% 82.82% 85.95% 92.94% 86.63% 86.02% 100.00%
PBT 5,701 4,409 3,118 3,068 3,671 4,191 10,376 -32.89%
  QoQ % 29.30% 41.40% 1.63% -16.43% -12.41% -59.61% -
  Horiz. % 54.94% 42.49% 30.05% 29.57% 35.38% 40.39% 100.00%
Tax -1,297 -1,017 -550 -959 -633 -953 -2,871 -41.10%
  QoQ % -27.53% -84.91% 42.65% -51.50% 33.58% 66.81% -
  Horiz. % 45.18% 35.42% 19.16% 33.40% 22.05% 33.19% 100.00%
NP 4,404 3,392 2,568 2,109 3,038 3,238 7,505 -29.89%
  QoQ % 29.83% 32.09% 21.76% -30.58% -6.18% -56.86% -
  Horiz. % 58.68% 45.20% 34.22% 28.10% 40.48% 43.14% 100.00%
NP to SH 4,404 3,392 2,568 2,109 3,038 3,238 7,505 -29.89%
  QoQ % 29.83% 32.09% 21.76% -30.58% -6.18% -56.86% -
  Horiz. % 58.68% 45.20% 34.22% 28.10% 40.48% 43.14% 100.00%
Tax Rate 22.75 % 23.07 % 17.64 % 31.26 % 17.24 % 22.74 % 27.67 % -12.23%
  QoQ % -1.39% 30.78% -43.57% 81.32% -24.19% -17.82% -
  Horiz. % 82.22% 83.38% 63.75% 112.97% 62.31% 82.18% 100.00%
Total Cost 29,371 27,006 28,981 32,006 28,759 28,335 29,200 0.39%
  QoQ % 8.76% -6.81% -9.45% 11.29% 1.50% -2.96% -
  Horiz. % 100.59% 92.49% 99.25% 109.61% 98.49% 97.04% 100.00%
Net Worth 181,592 176,684 174,230 184,046 188,136 171,776 168,484 5.12%
  QoQ % 2.78% 1.41% -5.33% -2.17% 9.52% 1.95% -
  Horiz. % 107.78% 104.87% 103.41% 109.24% 111.66% 101.95% 100.00%
Dividend
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
Div - - 4,662 4,417 - - 5,725 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 5.56% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 81.44% 77.15% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % - % - % 181.56 % 209.44 % - % - % 76.29 % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -13.31% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 237.99% 274.53% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Equity
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
Net Worth 181,592 176,684 174,230 184,046 188,136 171,776 168,484 5.12%
  QoQ % 2.78% 1.41% -5.33% -2.17% 9.52% 1.95% -
  Horiz. % 107.78% 104.87% 103.41% 109.24% 111.66% 101.95% 100.00%
NOSH 245,395 245,395 245,395 245,395 163,596 163,596 163,577 31.02%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00% 0.00% 0.01% -
  Horiz. % 150.02% 150.02% 150.02% 150.02% 100.01% 100.01% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
NP Margin 13.04 % 11.16 % 8.14 % 6.18 % 9.55 % 10.26 % 20.45 % -25.90%
  QoQ % 16.85% 37.10% 31.72% -35.29% -6.92% -49.83% -
  Horiz. % 63.77% 54.57% 39.80% 30.22% 46.70% 50.17% 100.00%
ROE 2.43 % 1.92 % 1.47 % 1.15 % 1.61 % 1.89 % 4.45 % -33.17%
  QoQ % 26.56% 30.61% 27.83% -28.57% -14.81% -57.53% -
  Horiz. % 54.61% 43.15% 33.03% 25.84% 36.18% 42.47% 100.00%
Per Share
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
RPS 13.76 12.39 12.86 13.90 19.44 19.30 22.44 -27.80%
  QoQ % 11.06% -3.65% -7.48% -28.50% 0.73% -13.99% -
  Horiz. % 61.32% 55.21% 57.31% 61.94% 86.63% 86.01% 100.00%
EPS 1.79 1.38 1.05 0.86 1.86 1.98 4.59 -46.59%
  QoQ % 29.71% 31.43% 22.09% -53.76% -6.06% -56.86% -
  Horiz. % 39.00% 30.07% 22.88% 18.74% 40.52% 43.14% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 1.90 1.80 0.00 0.00 3.50 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 5.56% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 54.29% 51.43% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.7400 0.7200 0.7100 0.7500 1.1500 1.0500 1.0300 -19.77%
  QoQ % 2.78% 1.41% -5.33% -34.78% 9.52% 1.94% -
  Horiz. % 71.84% 69.90% 68.93% 72.82% 111.65% 101.94% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 245,395
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
RPS 13.76 12.39 12.86 13.90 12.96 12.87 14.96 -5.42%
  QoQ % 11.06% -3.65% -7.48% 7.25% 0.70% -13.97% -
  Horiz. % 91.98% 82.82% 85.96% 92.91% 86.63% 86.03% 100.00%
EPS 1.79 1.38 1.05 0.86 1.24 1.32 3.06 -30.03%
  QoQ % 29.71% 31.43% 22.09% -30.65% -6.06% -56.86% -
  Horiz. % 58.50% 45.10% 34.31% 28.10% 40.52% 43.14% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 1.90 1.80 0.00 0.00 2.33 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 5.56% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 81.55% 77.25% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.7400 0.7200 0.7100 0.7500 0.7667 0.7000 0.6866 5.12%
  QoQ % 2.78% 1.41% -5.33% -2.18% 9.53% 1.95% -
  Horiz. % 107.78% 104.86% 103.41% 109.23% 111.67% 101.95% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
Date 30/09/19 28/06/19 29/03/19 31/12/18 28/09/18 29/06/18 30/03/18 -
Price 0.6450 0.6600 0.6700 0.5950 1.2400 1.2900 1.4000 -
P/RPS 4.69 5.33 5.21 4.28 6.38 6.68 6.24 -17.32%
  QoQ % -12.01% 2.30% 21.73% -32.92% -4.49% 7.05% -
  Horiz. % 75.16% 85.42% 83.49% 68.59% 102.24% 107.05% 100.00%
P/EPS 35.94 47.75 64.02 69.23 66.77 65.18 30.51 11.53%
  QoQ % -24.73% -25.41% -7.53% 3.68% 2.44% 113.63% -
  Horiz. % 117.80% 156.51% 209.83% 226.91% 218.85% 213.63% 100.00%
EY 2.78 2.09 1.56 1.44 1.50 1.53 3.28 -10.43%
  QoQ % 33.01% 33.97% 8.33% -4.00% -1.96% -53.35% -
  Horiz. % 84.76% 63.72% 47.56% 43.90% 45.73% 46.65% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 2.84 3.03 0.00 0.00 2.50 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% -6.27% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 113.60% 121.20% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.87 0.92 0.94 0.79 1.08 1.23 1.36 -25.74%
  QoQ % -5.43% -2.13% 18.99% -26.85% -12.20% -9.56% -
  Horiz. % 63.97% 67.65% 69.12% 58.09% 79.41% 90.44% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/09/19 30/06/19 31/03/19 31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 CAGR
Date 29/11/19 30/08/19 27/05/19 25/02/19 26/11/18 27/08/18 28/05/18 -
Price 0.6400 0.6000 0.6700 0.6400 1.0100 1.3600 1.2500 -
P/RPS 4.65 4.84 5.21 4.60 5.20 7.05 5.57 -11.33%
  QoQ % -3.93% -7.10% 13.26% -11.54% -26.24% 26.57% -
  Horiz. % 83.48% 86.89% 93.54% 82.59% 93.36% 126.57% 100.00%
P/EPS 35.66 43.41 64.02 74.47 54.39 68.71 27.24 19.65%
  QoQ % -17.85% -32.19% -14.03% 36.92% -20.84% 152.24% -
  Horiz. % 130.91% 159.36% 235.02% 273.38% 199.67% 252.24% 100.00%
EY 2.80 2.30 1.56 1.34 1.84 1.46 3.67 -16.49%
  QoQ % 21.74% 47.44% 16.42% -27.17% 26.03% -60.22% -
  Horiz. % 76.29% 62.67% 42.51% 36.51% 50.14% 39.78% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 2.84 2.81 0.00 0.00 2.80 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 1.07% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 101.43% 100.36% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.86 0.83 0.94 0.85 0.88 1.30 1.21 -20.34%
  QoQ % 3.61% -11.70% 10.59% -3.41% -32.31% 7.44% -
  Horiz. % 71.07% 68.60% 77.69% 70.25% 72.73% 107.44% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

605  230  568 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 FOCUS 0.06-0.005 
 GOCEAN 0.0450.00 
 MTOUCHE 0.285+0.005 
 TANCO-WB 0.07+0.02 
 PERMAJU 0.1450.00 
 TANCO 0.145+0.01 
 MINDA 0.145+0.02 
 UCREST 0.30+0.005 
 TAWIN-OR 0.065-0.005 
 CAREPLS 2.41+0.05 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. HOW PUMP AND DUMP SYNDICATES OPERATE IN BURSA, Please Avoid At All Costs, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
2. ARB Berhad – Not As Good As It Seems. Be Cautious. The 1994 Investor
3. 木材价格暴涨,这家公司竟然没有人买?! Swim With Sharks
4. World’s most vaccinated nation is spooked by Covid spike (Chinese-made Sinopharm vaccine widely used in Seychelles) News1
5. Number of Covid 19 cases solely depends on Government's efficiency - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
6. Are you an INTELLIGENT INVESTOR? You can beat Buffett with THIS STOCK with 100% return in 2 months! Ultimate Stock Tips
7. When will the pandemic end? Out of the box
8. U.S. Suffers Sharpest Rise in Poverty Rate in More Than 50 Years - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
PARTNERS & BROKERS