Highlights

[DAYA] QoQ TTM Result on 2009-12-31 [#4]

Stock [DAYA]: DAYA MATERIALS BHD
Announcement Date 24-Feb-2010
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2009
Quarter 31-Dec-2009  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     20.08%    YoY -     11.62%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

TTM Result
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
Revenue 195,467 193,048 186,142 188,244 196,685 223,657 234,258 -11.36%
  QoQ % 1.25% 3.71% -1.12% -4.29% -12.06% -4.53% -
  Horiz. % 83.44% 82.41% 79.46% 80.36% 83.96% 95.47% 100.00%
PBT 20,948 19,886 19,321 20,377 18,042 15,434 18,856 7.26%
  QoQ % 5.34% 2.92% -5.18% 12.94% 16.90% -18.15% -
  Horiz. % 111.09% 105.46% 102.47% 108.07% 95.68% 81.85% 100.00%
Tax -7,480 -6,661 -6,464 -6,713 -6,787 -5,391 -6,298 12.14%
  QoQ % -12.30% -3.05% 3.71% 1.09% -25.90% 14.40% -
  Horiz. % 118.77% 105.76% 102.64% 106.59% 107.76% 85.60% 100.00%
NP 13,468 13,225 12,857 13,664 11,255 10,043 12,558 4.77%
  QoQ % 1.84% 2.86% -5.91% 21.40% 12.07% -20.03% -
  Horiz. % 107.25% 105.31% 102.38% 108.81% 89.62% 79.97% 100.00%
NP to SH 13,285 13,051 12,743 13,558 11,291 10,050 12,494 4.17%
  QoQ % 1.79% 2.42% -6.01% 20.08% 12.35% -19.56% -
  Horiz. % 106.33% 104.46% 101.99% 108.52% 90.37% 80.44% 100.00%
Tax Rate 35.71 % 33.50 % 33.46 % 32.94 % 37.62 % 34.93 % 33.40 % 4.55%
  QoQ % 6.60% 0.12% 1.58% -12.44% 7.70% 4.58% -
  Horiz. % 106.92% 100.30% 100.18% 98.62% 112.63% 104.58% 100.00%
Total Cost 181,999 179,823 173,285 174,580 185,430 213,614 221,700 -12.32%
  QoQ % 1.21% 3.77% -0.74% -5.85% -13.19% -3.65% -
  Horiz. % 82.09% 81.11% 78.16% 78.75% 83.64% 96.35% 100.00%
Net Worth 164,699 154,099 14,823,707 138,111 0 130,172 117,775 25.03%
  QoQ % 6.88% -98.96% 10,633.11% 0.00% 0.00% 10.53% -
  Horiz. % 139.84% 130.84% 12,586.45% 117.27% 0.00% 110.53% 100.00%
Dividend
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
Div 2,706 5,146 2,440 2,440 2,440 0 886 110.23%
  QoQ % -47.41% 110.92% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 305.14% 580.23% 275.09% 275.09% 275.09% 0.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % 20.37 % 39.43 % 19.15 % 18.00 % 21.61 % - % 7.10 % 101.78%
  QoQ % -48.34% 105.90% 6.39% -16.71% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 286.90% 555.35% 269.72% 253.52% 304.37% 0.00% 100.00%
Equity
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
Net Worth 164,699 154,099 14,823,707 138,111 0 130,172 117,775 25.03%
  QoQ % 6.88% -98.96% 10,633.11% 0.00% 0.00% 10.53% -
  Horiz. % 139.84% 130.84% 12,586.45% 117.27% 0.00% 110.53% 100.00%
NOSH 1,068,780 845,769 843,214 799,259 813,333 786,538 499,682 65.93%
  QoQ % 26.37% 0.30% 5.50% -1.73% 3.41% 57.41% -
  Horiz. % 213.89% 169.26% 168.75% 159.95% 162.77% 157.41% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
NP Margin 6.89 % 6.85 % 6.91 % 7.26 % 5.72 % 4.49 % 5.36 % 18.21%
  QoQ % 0.58% -0.87% -4.82% 26.92% 27.39% -16.23% -
  Horiz. % 128.54% 127.80% 128.92% 135.45% 106.72% 83.77% 100.00%
ROE 8.07 % 8.47 % 0.09 % 9.82 % - % 7.72 % 10.61 % -16.66%
  QoQ % -4.72% 9,311.11% -99.08% 0.00% 0.00% -27.24% -
  Horiz. % 76.06% 79.83% 0.85% 92.55% 0.00% 72.76% 100.00%
Per Share
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
RPS 18.29 22.83 22.08 23.55 24.18 28.44 46.88 -46.58%
  QoQ % -19.89% 3.40% -6.24% -2.61% -14.98% -39.33% -
  Horiz. % 39.01% 48.70% 47.10% 50.23% 51.58% 60.67% 100.00%
EPS 1.24 1.54 1.51 1.70 1.39 1.28 2.50 -37.31%
  QoQ % -19.48% 1.99% -11.18% 22.30% 8.59% -48.80% -
  Horiz. % 49.60% 61.60% 60.40% 68.00% 55.60% 51.20% 100.00%
DPS 0.25 0.61 0.29 0.31 0.30 0.00 0.18 24.46%
  QoQ % -59.02% 110.34% -6.45% 3.33% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 138.89% 338.89% 161.11% 172.22% 166.67% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.1541 0.1822 17.5800 0.1728 0.0000 0.1655 0.2357 -24.65%
  QoQ % -15.42% -98.96% 10,073.61% 0.00% 0.00% -29.78% -
  Horiz. % 65.38% 77.30% 7,458.63% 73.31% 0.00% 70.22% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 2,042,954
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
RPS 9.57 9.45 9.11 9.21 9.63 10.95 11.47 -11.36%
  QoQ % 1.27% 3.73% -1.09% -4.36% -12.05% -4.53% -
  Horiz. % 83.44% 82.39% 79.42% 80.30% 83.96% 95.47% 100.00%
EPS 0.65 0.64 0.62 0.66 0.55 0.49 0.61 4.32%
  QoQ % 1.56% 3.23% -6.06% 20.00% 12.24% -19.67% -
  Horiz. % 106.56% 104.92% 101.64% 108.20% 90.16% 80.33% 100.00%
DPS 0.13 0.25 0.12 0.12 0.12 0.00 0.04 119.25%
  QoQ % -48.00% 108.33% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 325.00% 625.00% 300.00% 300.00% 300.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.0806 0.0754 7.2560 0.0676 0.0000 0.0637 0.0576 25.08%
  QoQ % 6.90% -98.96% 10,633.73% 0.00% 0.00% 10.59% -
  Horiz. % 139.93% 130.90% 12,597.22% 117.36% 0.00% 110.59% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
Date 30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 -
Price 0.1700 0.2200 0.2600 0.3200 0.2700 0.2500 0.2800 -
P/RPS 0.93 0.96 1.18 1.36 1.12 0.88 0.60 33.90%
  QoQ % -3.12% -18.64% -13.24% 21.43% 27.27% 46.67% -
  Horiz. % 155.00% 160.00% 196.67% 226.67% 186.67% 146.67% 100.00%
P/EPS 13.68 14.26 17.20 18.86 19.45 19.57 11.20 14.25%
  QoQ % -4.07% -17.09% -8.80% -3.03% -0.61% 74.73% -
  Horiz. % 122.14% 127.32% 153.57% 168.39% 173.66% 174.73% 100.00%
EY 7.31 7.01 5.81 5.30 5.14 5.11 8.93 -12.48%
  QoQ % 4.28% 20.65% 9.62% 3.11% 0.59% -42.78% -
  Horiz. % 81.86% 78.50% 65.06% 59.35% 57.56% 57.22% 100.00%
DY 1.49 2.77 1.11 0.95 1.11 0.00 0.63 77.42%
  QoQ % -46.21% 149.55% 16.84% -14.41% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 236.51% 439.68% 176.19% 150.79% 176.19% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.10 1.21 0.01 1.85 0.00 1.51 1.19 -5.10%
  QoQ % -9.09% 12,000.00% -99.46% 0.00% 0.00% 26.89% -
  Horiz. % 92.44% 101.68% 0.84% 155.46% 0.00% 126.89% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/09/10 30/06/10 31/03/10 31/12/09 30/09/09 30/06/09 31/03/09 CAGR
Date 15/11/10 16/08/10 21/05/10 24/02/10 19/11/09 19/08/09 22/05/09 -
Price 0.2500 0.1900 0.2500 0.2600 0.3400 0.2500 0.2900 -
P/RPS 1.37 0.83 1.13 1.10 1.41 0.88 0.62 69.57%
  QoQ % 65.06% -26.55% 2.73% -21.99% 60.23% 41.94% -
  Horiz. % 220.97% 133.87% 182.26% 177.42% 227.42% 141.94% 100.00%
P/EPS 20.11 12.31 16.54 15.33 24.49 19.57 11.60 44.26%
  QoQ % 63.36% -25.57% 7.89% -37.40% 25.14% 68.71% -
  Horiz. % 173.36% 106.12% 142.59% 132.16% 211.12% 168.71% 100.00%
EY 4.97 8.12 6.04 6.52 4.08 5.11 8.62 -30.70%
  QoQ % -38.79% 34.44% -7.36% 59.80% -20.16% -40.72% -
  Horiz. % 57.66% 94.20% 70.07% 75.64% 47.33% 59.28% 100.00%
DY 1.01 3.20 1.16 1.17 0.88 0.00 0.61 39.91%
  QoQ % -68.44% 175.86% -0.85% 32.95% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 165.57% 524.59% 190.16% 191.80% 144.26% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.62 1.04 0.01 1.50 0.00 1.51 1.23 20.13%
  QoQ % 55.77% 10,300.00% -99.33% 0.00% 0.00% 22.76% -
  Horiz. % 131.71% 84.55% 0.81% 121.95% 0.00% 122.76% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

281  378  578  908 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.395+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.12+0.015 
 ARMADA 0.245-0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.29+0.055 
 EKOVEST 0.85+0.05 
 IWCITY 1.05+0.065 
 NETX 0.0150.00 
 IMPIANA 0.03-0.005 
 HSI-C5P 0.335+0.005 
 HOMERIZ-WB 0.24+0.025 
Partners & Brokers