Highlights

[PHARMA] YoY Quarter Result on 2012-09-30 [#3]

Stock [PHARMA]: PHARMANIAGA BHD
Announcement Date 06-Nov-2012
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2012
Quarter 30-Sep-2012  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     60.68%    YoY -     133.53%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
Revenue 524,413 502,086 440,807 426,460 371,432 334,337 329,962 8.02%
  YoY % 4.45% 13.90% 3.36% 14.82% 11.10% 1.33% -
  Horiz. % 158.93% 152.16% 133.59% 129.25% 112.57% 101.33% 100.00%
PBT 25,337 24,945 13,461 28,493 15,646 15,405 9,427 17.90%
  YoY % 1.57% 85.31% -52.76% 82.11% 1.56% 63.41% -
  Horiz. % 268.77% 264.61% 142.79% 302.25% 165.97% 163.41% 100.00%
Tax -5,362 -9,944 -9,291 -2,957 -4,687 -6,970 -3,032 9.96%
  YoY % 46.08% -7.03% -214.20% 36.91% 32.75% -129.88% -
  Horiz. % 176.85% 327.97% 306.43% 97.53% 154.58% 229.88% 100.00%
NP 19,975 15,001 4,170 25,536 10,959 8,435 6,395 20.89%
  YoY % 33.16% 259.74% -83.67% 133.01% 29.92% 31.90% -
  Horiz. % 312.35% 234.57% 65.21% 399.31% 171.37% 131.90% 100.00%
NP to SH 19,971 14,955 3,751 25,247 10,811 8,586 6,059 21.98%
  YoY % 33.54% 298.69% -85.14% 133.53% 25.91% 41.71% -
  Horiz. % 329.61% 246.82% 61.91% 416.69% 178.43% 141.71% 100.00%
Tax Rate 21.16 % 39.86 % 69.02 % 10.38 % 29.96 % 45.25 % 32.16 % -6.74%
  YoY % -46.91% -42.25% 564.93% -65.35% -33.79% 40.70% -
  Horiz. % 65.80% 123.94% 214.61% 32.28% 93.16% 140.70% 100.00%
Total Cost 504,438 487,085 436,637 400,924 360,473 325,902 323,567 7.68%
  YoY % 3.56% 11.55% 8.91% 11.22% 10.61% 0.72% -
  Horiz. % 155.90% 150.54% 134.94% 123.91% 111.41% 100.72% 100.00%
Net Worth 534,373 507,124 473,402 496,469 464,092 424,488 407,858 4.60%
  YoY % 5.37% 7.12% -4.65% 6.98% 9.33% 4.08% -
  Horiz. % 131.02% 124.34% 116.07% 121.73% 113.79% 104.08% 100.00%
Dividend
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
Div 23,312 20,698 7,760 11,764 - - 28,903 -3.52%
  YoY % 12.63% 166.72% -34.03% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 80.66% 71.61% 26.85% 40.70% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % 116.73 % 138.41 % 206.90 % 46.60 % - % - % 477.03 % -20.90%
  YoY % -15.66% -33.10% 343.99% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 24.47% 29.01% 43.37% 9.77% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Equity
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
Net Worth 534,373 507,124 473,402 496,469 464,092 424,488 407,858 4.60%
  YoY % 5.37% 7.12% -4.65% 6.98% 9.33% 4.08% -
  Horiz. % 131.02% 124.34% 116.07% 121.73% 113.79% 104.08% 100.00%
NOSH 259,027 258,737 258,689 117,646 106,933 106,924 107,049 15.86%
  YoY % 0.11% 0.02% 119.89% 10.02% 0.01% -0.12% -
  Horiz. % 241.97% 241.70% 241.65% 109.90% 99.89% 99.88% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
NP Margin 3.81 % 2.99 % 0.95 % 5.99 % 2.95 % 2.52 % 1.94 % 11.90%
  YoY % 27.42% 214.74% -84.14% 103.05% 17.06% 29.90% -
  Horiz. % 196.39% 154.12% 48.97% 308.76% 152.06% 129.90% 100.00%
ROE 3.74 % 2.95 % 0.79 % 5.09 % 2.33 % 2.02 % 1.49 % 16.57%
  YoY % 26.78% 273.42% -84.48% 118.45% 15.35% 35.57% -
  Horiz. % 251.01% 197.99% 53.02% 341.61% 156.38% 135.57% 100.00%
Per Share
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
RPS 202.45 194.05 170.40 362.49 347.35 312.69 308.23 -6.76%
  YoY % 4.33% 13.88% -52.99% 4.36% 11.08% 1.45% -
  Horiz. % 65.68% 62.96% 55.28% 117.60% 112.69% 101.45% 100.00%
EPS 7.71 5.78 1.45 21.46 10.11 8.03 5.66 5.28%
  YoY % 33.39% 298.62% -93.24% 112.27% 25.90% 41.87% -
  Horiz. % 136.22% 102.12% 25.62% 379.15% 178.62% 141.87% 100.00%
DPS 9.00 8.00 3.00 10.00 0.00 0.00 27.00 -16.72%
  YoY % 12.50% 166.67% -70.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 33.33% 29.63% 11.11% 37.04% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 2.0630 1.9600 1.8300 4.2200 4.3400 3.9700 3.8100 -9.71%
  YoY % 5.26% 7.10% -56.64% -2.76% 9.32% 4.20% -
  Horiz. % 54.15% 51.44% 48.03% 110.76% 113.91% 104.20% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 261,230
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
RPS 200.75 192.20 168.74 163.25 142.19 127.99 126.31 8.02%
  YoY % 4.45% 13.90% 3.36% 14.81% 11.09% 1.33% -
  Horiz. % 158.93% 152.17% 133.59% 129.25% 112.57% 101.33% 100.00%
EPS 7.64 5.72 1.44 9.66 4.14 3.29 2.32 21.96%
  YoY % 33.57% 297.22% -85.09% 133.33% 25.84% 41.81% -
  Horiz. % 329.31% 246.55% 62.07% 416.38% 178.45% 141.81% 100.00%
DPS 8.92 7.92 2.97 4.50 0.00 0.00 11.06 -3.52%
  YoY % 12.63% 166.67% -34.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 80.65% 71.61% 26.85% 40.69% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
NAPS 2.0456 1.9413 1.8122 1.9005 1.7766 1.6250 1.5613 4.60%
  YoY % 5.37% 7.12% -4.65% 6.97% 9.33% 4.08% -
  Horiz. % 131.02% 124.34% 116.07% 121.73% 113.79% 104.08% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
Date 30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 28/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 -
Price 6.5000 4.6300 4.8200 7.5500 5.9000 4.9800 4.0900 -
P/RPS 3.21 2.39 2.83 2.08 1.70 1.59 1.33 15.81%
  YoY % 34.31% -15.55% 36.06% 22.35% 6.92% 19.55% -
  Horiz. % 241.35% 179.70% 212.78% 156.39% 127.82% 119.55% 100.00%
P/EPS 84.31 80.10 332.41 35.18 58.36 62.02 72.26 2.60%
  YoY % 5.26% -75.90% 844.88% -39.72% -5.90% -14.17% -
  Horiz. % 116.68% 110.85% 460.02% 48.69% 80.76% 85.83% 100.00%
EY 1.19 1.25 0.30 2.84 1.71 1.61 1.38 -2.44%
  YoY % -4.80% 316.67% -89.44% 66.08% 6.21% 16.67% -
  Horiz. % 86.23% 90.58% 21.74% 205.80% 123.91% 116.67% 100.00%
DY 1.38 1.73 0.62 1.32 0.00 0.00 6.60 -22.95%
  YoY % -20.23% 179.03% -53.03% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 20.91% 26.21% 9.39% 20.00% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 3.15 2.36 2.63 1.79 1.36 1.25 1.07 19.71%
  YoY % 33.47% -10.27% 46.93% 31.62% 8.80% 16.82% -
  Horiz. % 294.39% 220.56% 245.79% 167.29% 127.10% 116.82% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/09/15 30/09/14 30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 CAGR
Date 26/11/15 21/11/14 19/11/13 06/11/12 01/11/11 04/11/10 13/11/09 -
Price 6.5000 4.4500 4.7200 8.2500 5.9000 4.9200 3.9300 -
P/RPS 3.21 2.29 2.77 2.28 1.70 1.57 1.28 16.55%
  YoY % 40.17% -17.33% 21.49% 34.12% 8.28% 22.66% -
  Horiz. % 250.78% 178.91% 216.41% 178.12% 132.81% 122.66% 100.00%
P/EPS 84.31 76.99 325.52 38.44 58.36 61.27 69.43 3.29%
  YoY % 9.51% -76.35% 746.83% -34.13% -4.75% -11.75% -
  Horiz. % 121.43% 110.89% 468.85% 55.37% 84.06% 88.25% 100.00%
EY 1.19 1.30 0.31 2.60 1.71 1.63 1.44 -3.13%
  YoY % -8.46% 319.35% -88.08% 52.05% 4.91% 13.19% -
  Horiz. % 82.64% 90.28% 21.53% 180.56% 118.75% 113.19% 100.00%
DY 1.38 1.80 0.64 1.21 0.00 0.00 6.87 -23.46%
  YoY % -23.33% 181.25% -47.11% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 20.09% 26.20% 9.32% 17.61% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 3.15 2.27 2.58 1.95 1.36 1.24 1.03 20.47%
  YoY % 38.77% -12.02% 32.31% 43.38% 9.68% 20.39% -
  Horiz. % 305.83% 220.39% 250.49% 189.32% 132.04% 120.39% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

269  641  555  986 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 AT 0.095+0.005 
 LCTITAN 2.13-0.27 
 SUPERMX-C1I 0.145-0.005 
 LUSTER 0.165-0.005 
 MAHSING 0.965-0.035 
 HWGB 0.78+0.065 
 DATAPRP 0.195-0.025 
 DGSB 0.225+0.01 
 KSTAR 0.425+0.055 
 MTOUCHE 0.05-0.005 

FEATURED POSTS

1. The Equity Market Index Benchmark in Malaysia CMS
2. Trading Scenarios of Derivatives Bursa Derivatives Education Series
3. Derivatives 101 Bursa Derivatives Education Series
4. Why Trade FKLI? Bursa Derivatives Education Series
5. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. Supermax: my revised target price - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
2. A LOOK AT CALVIN TAN RESEARCH STOCK PICKS (AS RECORDED BY PHILIP NOT PERFECTLY BUT CLEAR ENOUGH THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
3. Supermax: The Best Is Yet To Come- Myth or Truth Van Gogh of Financial
4. US has 2 Incurable Chronic Diseases - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
5. [Humbled Investor] Supermx - Superb results - Estimation on Next QR Results HumbledInvestor
6. DOW CRASHED BY 650 POINTS ? NO FEAR AT ALL IF YOU KNOW THIS STOCK PROSPERED DURING ASIAN FINANCIAL CRISIS & SUBPRIME CRISIS OF 2007/8 COLLAPSE (WHAT? THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
7. LUXCHEM RESULT VERSUS HARTALEGA RESULT (COMPARE & CONTRAST) Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
8. Traders Brief 27 Oct 2020 - Volatility Ahead Amid Internal and External Headwinds HLBank Research Highlights
PARTNERS & BROKERS