Highlights

[PTARAS] YoY Quarter Result on 2014-03-31 [#3]

Stock [PTARAS]: PINTARAS JAYA BHD
Announcement Date 21-May-2014
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 30-Jun-2014
Quarter 31-Mar-2014  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -32.53%    YoY -     -32.95%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
Revenue 52,570 28,969 57,339 48,889 42,434 45,064 31,429 8.94%
  YoY % 81.47% -49.48% 17.28% 15.21% -5.84% 43.38% -
  Horiz. % 167.27% 92.17% 182.44% 155.55% 135.02% 143.38% 100.00%
PBT 10,859 4,370 18,245 13,681 17,645 10,992 6,734 8.28%
  YoY % 148.49% -76.05% 33.36% -22.47% 60.53% 63.23% -
  Horiz. % 161.26% 64.89% 270.94% 203.16% 262.03% 163.23% 100.00%
Tax -2,406 -977 -4,461 -4,419 -3,832 -2,039 -1,502 8.16%
  YoY % -146.26% 78.10% -0.95% -15.32% -87.94% -35.75% -
  Horiz. % 160.19% 65.05% 297.00% 294.21% 255.13% 135.75% 100.00%
NP 8,453 3,393 13,784 9,262 13,813 8,953 5,232 8.32%
  YoY % 149.13% -75.38% 48.82% -32.95% 54.28% 71.12% -
  Horiz. % 161.56% 64.85% 263.46% 177.03% 264.01% 171.12% 100.00%
NP to SH 8,453 3,393 13,784 9,262 13,813 8,953 5,232 8.32%
  YoY % 149.13% -75.38% 48.82% -32.95% 54.28% 71.12% -
  Horiz. % 161.56% 64.85% 263.46% 177.03% 264.01% 171.12% 100.00%
Tax Rate 22.16 % 22.36 % 24.45 % 32.30 % 21.72 % 18.55 % 22.30 % -0.10%
  YoY % -0.89% -8.55% -24.30% 48.71% 17.09% -16.82% -
  Horiz. % 99.37% 100.27% 109.64% 144.84% 97.40% 83.18% 100.00%
Total Cost 44,117 25,576 43,555 39,627 28,621 36,111 26,197 9.07%
  YoY % 72.49% -41.28% 9.91% 38.45% -20.74% 37.84% -
  Horiz. % 168.40% 97.63% 166.26% 151.27% 109.25% 137.84% 100.00%
Net Worth 344,622 334,452 338,188 300,216 266,678 161,041 210,889 8.52%
  YoY % 3.04% -1.10% 12.65% 12.58% 65.60% -23.64% -
  Horiz. % 163.41% 158.59% 160.36% 142.36% 126.45% 76.36% 100.00%
Dividend
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
Div 13,004 12,925 11,219 9,581 7,984 6,039 - -
  YoY % 0.61% 15.21% 17.10% 20.00% 32.21% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 215.34% 214.04% 185.78% 158.66% 132.21% 100.00% -
Div Payout % 153.85 % 380.95 % 81.40 % 103.45 % 57.80 % 67.45 % - % -
  YoY % -59.61% 368.00% -21.31% 78.98% -14.31% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 228.09% 564.79% 120.68% 153.37% 85.69% 100.00% -
Equity
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
Net Worth 344,622 334,452 338,188 300,216 266,678 161,041 210,889 8.52%
  YoY % 3.04% -1.10% 12.65% 12.58% 65.60% -23.64% -
  Horiz. % 163.41% 158.59% 160.36% 142.36% 126.45% 76.36% 100.00%
NOSH 162,557 161,571 160,279 159,689 79,843 80,520 80,492 12.42%
  YoY % 0.61% 0.81% 0.37% 100.00% -0.84% 0.04% -
  Horiz. % 201.95% 200.73% 199.12% 198.39% 99.19% 100.04% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
NP Margin 16.08 % 11.71 % 24.04 % 18.94 % 32.55 % 19.87 % 16.65 % -0.58%
  YoY % 37.32% -51.29% 26.93% -41.81% 63.81% 19.34% -
  Horiz. % 96.58% 70.33% 144.38% 113.75% 195.50% 119.34% 100.00%
ROE 2.45 % 1.01 % 4.08 % 3.09 % 5.18 % 5.56 % 2.48 % -0.20%
  YoY % 142.57% -75.25% 32.04% -40.35% -6.83% 124.19% -
  Horiz. % 98.79% 40.73% 164.52% 124.60% 208.87% 224.19% 100.00%
Per Share
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
RPS 32.34 17.93 35.77 30.62 53.15 55.97 39.05 -3.09%
  YoY % 80.37% -49.87% 16.82% -42.39% -5.04% 43.33% -
  Horiz. % 82.82% 45.92% 91.60% 78.41% 136.11% 143.33% 100.00%
EPS 5.20 2.10 8.60 5.80 17.30 11.20 6.50 -3.65%
  YoY % 147.62% -75.58% 48.28% -66.47% 54.46% 72.31% -
  Horiz. % 80.00% 32.31% 132.31% 89.23% 266.15% 172.31% 100.00%
DPS 8.00 8.00 7.00 6.00 10.00 7.50 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 14.29% 16.67% -40.00% 33.33% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 106.67% 106.67% 93.33% 80.00% 133.33% 100.00% -
NAPS 2.1200 2.0700 2.1100 1.8800 3.3400 2.0000 2.6200 -3.46%
  YoY % 2.42% -1.90% 12.23% -43.71% 67.00% -23.66% -
  Horiz. % 80.92% 79.01% 80.53% 71.76% 127.48% 76.34% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 166,384
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
RPS 31.69 17.47 34.57 29.48 25.58 27.17 18.95 8.94%
  YoY % 81.40% -49.46% 17.27% 15.25% -5.85% 43.38% -
  Horiz. % 167.23% 92.19% 182.43% 155.57% 134.99% 143.38% 100.00%
EPS 5.10 2.05 8.31 5.58 8.33 5.40 3.15 8.35%
  YoY % 148.78% -75.33% 48.92% -33.01% 54.26% 71.43% -
  Horiz. % 161.90% 65.08% 263.81% 177.14% 264.44% 171.43% 100.00%
DPS 7.84 7.79 6.76 5.78 4.81 3.64 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.64% 15.24% 16.96% 20.17% 32.14% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 215.38% 214.01% 185.71% 158.79% 132.14% 100.00% -
NAPS 2.0777 2.0164 2.0389 1.8100 1.6078 0.9709 1.2715 8.52%
  YoY % 3.04% -1.10% 12.65% 12.58% 65.60% -23.64% -
  Horiz. % 163.41% 158.58% 160.35% 142.35% 126.45% 76.36% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
Date 31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 29/03/13 30/03/12 31/03/11 -
Price 3.5200 3.6800 4.0300 3.0900 2.9600 2.5800 2.0700 -
P/RPS 10.88 20.52 11.27 10.09 5.57 4.61 5.30 12.72%
  YoY % -46.98% 82.08% 11.69% 81.15% 20.82% -13.02% -
  Horiz. % 205.28% 387.17% 212.64% 190.38% 105.09% 86.98% 100.00%
P/EPS 67.69 175.24 46.86 53.28 17.11 23.20 31.85 13.38%
  YoY % -61.37% 273.96% -12.05% 211.40% -26.25% -27.16% -
  Horiz. % 212.53% 550.20% 147.13% 167.28% 53.72% 72.84% 100.00%
EY 1.48 0.57 2.13 1.88 5.84 4.31 3.14 -11.77%
  YoY % 159.65% -73.24% 13.30% -67.81% 35.50% 37.26% -
  Horiz. % 47.13% 18.15% 67.83% 59.87% 185.99% 137.26% 100.00%
DY 2.27 2.17 1.74 1.94 3.38 2.91 0.00 -
  YoY % 4.61% 24.71% -10.31% -42.60% 16.15% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 78.01% 74.57% 59.79% 66.67% 116.15% 100.00% -
P/NAPS 1.66 1.78 1.91 1.64 0.89 1.29 0.79 13.16%
  YoY % -6.74% -6.81% 16.46% 84.27% -31.01% 63.29% -
  Horiz. % 210.13% 225.32% 241.77% 207.59% 112.66% 163.29% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/03/17 31/03/16 31/03/15 31/03/14 31/03/13 31/03/12 31/03/11 CAGR
Date 26/05/17 18/05/16 15/05/15 21/05/14 17/05/13 18/05/12 06/05/11 -
Price 3.8700 3.5300 4.0800 4.0700 3.7700 2.7900 2.3100 -
P/RPS 11.97 19.69 11.40 13.29 7.09 4.99 5.92 12.44%
  YoY % -39.21% 72.72% -14.22% 87.45% 42.08% -15.71% -
  Horiz. % 202.20% 332.60% 192.57% 224.49% 119.76% 84.29% 100.00%
P/EPS 74.42 168.10 47.44 70.17 21.79 25.09 35.54 13.10%
  YoY % -55.73% 254.34% -32.39% 222.03% -13.15% -29.40% -
  Horiz. % 209.40% 472.99% 133.48% 197.44% 61.31% 70.60% 100.00%
EY 1.34 0.59 2.11 1.43 4.59 3.99 2.81 -11.60%
  YoY % 127.12% -72.04% 47.55% -68.85% 15.04% 41.99% -
  Horiz. % 47.69% 21.00% 75.09% 50.89% 163.35% 141.99% 100.00%
DY 2.07 2.27 1.72 1.47 2.65 2.69 0.00 -
  YoY % -8.81% 31.98% 17.01% -44.53% -1.49% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 76.95% 84.39% 63.94% 54.65% 98.51% 100.00% -
P/NAPS 1.83 1.71 1.93 2.16 1.13 1.40 0.88 12.97%
  YoY % 7.02% -11.40% -10.65% 91.15% -19.29% 59.09% -
  Horiz. % 207.95% 194.32% 219.32% 245.45% 128.41% 159.09% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

576  231  497  610 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 EKOVEST 0.97+0.30 
 WCT-WE 0.18+0.105 
 ARMADA 0.205+0.015 
 EKOVEST-WB 0.48+0.30 
 ECONBHD 0.73+0.145 
 GADANG 0.945+0.23 
 SAPNRG 0.325+0.015 
 FAJAR-WB 0.145+0.115 
 ECONBHD-WA 0.285+0.095 
 GADANG-WB 0.42+0.175 

TOP ARTICLES

1. IWCity (1589): Retailers buy the news? Gerald Koh Stock Charts
2. Construction & Property - Bandar Malaysia “Revived” PublicInvest Research
3. BEST TIME TO SELL ALL LIMIT UP STOCKS AND ALL THAT GONE UP ALOT TODAY, Be Fearful when Others Greedy, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. Saga of Bandar Malaysia- Why Ekovest should be the next vehicle for IWH? Bagger Hunter
5. Why ordinary investors are shunning Bursa Malaysia - TK Chua Good Articles to Share
6. Malaysian Resources Corporation Berhad - a New Catalyst From Bandar Malaysia MIDF Sector Research
7. 大马城失而复得 怡克伟士WB大热回勇/温世麟硕士 南洋 - 凭单专栏
8. (Forecast) FLBHD (5197), JAYCORP (7152), LIIHEN (7089), POHUAT (7088) Quarter Report PE and ROE WahLau Share Forecast
Partners & Brokers