Highlights

[MEDIA] YoY TTM Result on 2013-12-31 [#4]

Stock [MEDIA]: MEDIA PRIMA BHD
Announcement Date 20-Feb-2014
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2013
Quarter 31-Dec-2013  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -4.34%    YoY -     2.32%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

TTM Result
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Revenue 1,289,008 1,427,693 1,503,907 1,722,943 1,697,845 1,622,133 1,546,643 -2.99%
  YoY % -9.71% -5.07% -12.71% 1.48% 4.67% 4.88% -
  Horiz. % 83.34% 92.31% 97.24% 111.40% 109.78% 104.88% 100.00%
PBT -65,909 200,069 101,441 289,981 282,945 278,828 295,311 -
  YoY % -132.94% 97.23% -65.02% 2.49% 1.48% -5.58% -
  Horiz. % -22.32% 67.75% 34.35% 98.20% 95.81% 94.42% 100.00%
Tax -3,874 -61,360 -24,819 -73,565 -71,633 -69,682 -46,285 -33.84%
  YoY % 93.69% -147.23% 66.26% -2.70% -2.80% -50.55% -
  Horiz. % 8.37% 132.57% 53.62% 158.94% 154.77% 150.55% 100.00%
NP -69,783 138,709 76,622 216,416 211,312 209,146 249,026 -
  YoY % -150.31% 81.03% -64.60% 2.42% 1.04% -16.01% -
  Horiz. % -28.02% 55.70% 30.77% 86.90% 84.86% 83.99% 100.00%
NP to SH -59,198 138,718 75,528 214,165 209,312 207,144 242,294 -
  YoY % -142.68% 83.66% -64.73% 2.32% 1.05% -14.51% -
  Horiz. % -24.43% 57.25% 31.17% 88.39% 86.39% 85.49% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % 30.67 % 24.47 % 25.37 % 25.32 % 24.99 % 15.67 % -
  YoY % 0.00% 25.34% -3.55% 0.20% 1.32% 59.48% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 195.72% 156.16% 161.90% 161.58% 159.48% 100.00%
Total Cost 1,358,791 1,288,984 1,427,285 1,506,527 1,486,533 1,412,987 1,297,617 0.77%
  YoY % 5.42% -9.69% -5.26% 1.35% 5.21% 8.89% -
  Horiz. % 104.71% 99.33% 109.99% 116.10% 114.56% 108.89% 100.00%
Net Worth 1,461,580 1,620,637 1,586,158 1,643,408 1,541,530 1,340,122 985,978 6.77%
  YoY % -9.81% 2.17% -3.48% 6.61% 15.03% 35.92% -
  Horiz. % 148.24% 164.37% 160.87% 166.68% 156.35% 135.92% 100.00%
Dividend
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Div 88,735 110,919 121,530 152,756 139,823 167,898 98,592 -1.74%
  YoY % -20.00% -8.73% -20.44% 9.25% -16.72% 70.29% -
  Horiz. % 90.00% 112.50% 123.26% 154.94% 141.82% 170.29% 100.00%
Div Payout % - % 79.96 % 160.91 % 71.33 % 66.80 % 81.05 % 40.69 % -
  YoY % 0.00% -50.31% 125.59% 6.78% -17.58% 99.19% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 196.51% 395.45% 175.30% 164.17% 199.19% 100.00%
Equity
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Net Worth 1,461,580 1,620,637 1,586,158 1,643,408 1,541,530 1,340,122 985,978 6.77%
  YoY % -9.81% 2.17% -3.48% 6.61% 15.03% 35.92% -
  Horiz. % 148.24% 164.37% 160.87% 166.68% 156.35% 135.92% 100.00%
NOSH 1,109,190 1,109,190 1,104,644 1,091,893 1,075,661 1,049,594 985,978 1.98%
  YoY % 0.00% 0.41% 1.17% 1.51% 2.48% 6.45% -
  Horiz. % 112.50% 112.50% 112.04% 110.74% 109.10% 106.45% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
NP Margin -5.41 % 9.72 % 5.09 % 12.56 % 12.45 % 12.89 % 16.10 % -
  YoY % -155.66% 90.96% -59.47% 0.88% -3.41% -19.94% -
  Horiz. % -33.60% 60.37% 31.61% 78.01% 77.33% 80.06% 100.00%
ROE -4.05 % 8.56 % 4.76 % 13.03 % 13.58 % 15.46 % 24.57 % -
  YoY % -147.31% 79.83% -63.47% -4.05% -12.16% -37.08% -
  Horiz. % -16.48% 34.84% 19.37% 53.03% 55.27% 62.92% 100.00%
Per Share
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
RPS 116.21 128.71 136.14 157.79 157.84 154.55 156.86 -4.87%
  YoY % -9.71% -5.46% -13.72% -0.03% 2.13% -1.47% -
  Horiz. % 74.09% 82.05% 86.79% 100.59% 100.62% 98.53% 100.00%
EPS -5.34 12.51 6.84 19.61 19.46 19.74 24.57 -
  YoY % -142.69% 82.89% -65.12% 0.77% -1.42% -19.66% -
  Horiz. % -21.73% 50.92% 27.84% 79.81% 79.20% 80.34% 100.00%
DPS 8.00 10.00 11.00 14.00 13.00 16.00 10.00 -3.65%
  YoY % -20.00% -9.09% -21.43% 7.69% -18.75% 60.00% -
  Horiz. % 80.00% 100.00% 110.00% 140.00% 130.00% 160.00% 100.00%
NAPS 1.3177 1.4611 1.4359 1.5051 1.4331 1.2768 1.0000 4.70%
  YoY % -9.81% 1.75% -4.60% 5.02% 12.24% 27.68% -
  Horiz. % 131.77% 146.11% 143.59% 150.51% 143.31% 127.68% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 1,109,190
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
RPS 116.21 128.71 135.59 155.33 153.07 146.24 139.44 -2.99%
  YoY % -9.71% -5.07% -12.71% 1.48% 4.67% 4.88% -
  Horiz. % 83.34% 92.30% 97.24% 111.40% 109.77% 104.88% 100.00%
EPS -5.34 12.51 6.81 19.31 18.87 18.68 21.84 -
  YoY % -142.69% 83.70% -64.73% 2.33% 1.02% -14.47% -
  Horiz. % -24.45% 57.28% 31.18% 88.42% 86.40% 85.53% 100.00%
DPS 8.00 10.00 10.96 13.77 12.61 15.14 8.89 -1.74%
  YoY % -20.00% -8.76% -20.41% 9.20% -16.71% 70.30% -
  Horiz. % 89.99% 112.49% 123.28% 154.89% 141.84% 170.30% 100.00%
NAPS 1.3177 1.4611 1.4300 1.4816 1.3898 1.2082 0.8889 6.77%
  YoY % -9.81% 2.17% -3.48% 6.61% 15.03% 35.92% -
  Horiz. % 148.24% 164.37% 160.87% 166.68% 156.35% 135.92% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Date 30/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 30/12/11 30/12/10 -
Price 1.1500 1.2700 1.7600 2.6200 2.3400 2.6000 2.6000 -
P/RPS 0.99 0.99 1.29 1.66 1.48 1.68 1.66 -8.25%
  YoY % 0.00% -23.26% -22.29% 12.16% -11.90% 1.20% -
  Horiz. % 59.64% 59.64% 77.71% 100.00% 89.16% 101.20% 100.00%
P/EPS -21.55 10.15 25.74 13.36 12.03 13.17 10.58 -
  YoY % -312.32% -60.57% 92.66% 11.06% -8.66% 24.48% -
  Horiz. % -203.69% 95.94% 243.29% 126.28% 113.71% 124.48% 100.00%
EY -4.64 9.85 3.88 7.49 8.32 7.59 9.45 -
  YoY % -147.11% 153.87% -48.20% -9.98% 9.62% -19.68% -
  Horiz. % -49.10% 104.23% 41.06% 79.26% 88.04% 80.32% 100.00%
DY 6.96 7.87 6.25 5.34 5.56 6.15 3.85 10.36%
  YoY % -11.56% 25.92% 17.04% -3.96% -9.59% 59.74% -
  Horiz. % 180.78% 204.42% 162.34% 138.70% 144.42% 159.74% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.87 0.87 1.23 1.74 1.63 2.04 2.60 -16.66%
  YoY % 0.00% -29.27% -29.31% 6.75% -20.10% -21.54% -
  Horiz. % 33.46% 33.46% 47.31% 66.92% 62.69% 78.46% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 31/12/13 31/12/12 31/12/11 31/12/10 CAGR
Date 23/02/17 26/02/16 25/02/15 20/02/14 20/02/13 23/02/12 23/02/11 -
Price 1.0500 1.3200 1.7800 2.5800 2.1400 2.7100 2.3900 -
P/RPS 0.90 1.03 1.31 1.64 1.36 1.75 1.52 -8.36%
  YoY % -12.62% -21.37% -20.12% 20.59% -22.29% 15.13% -
  Horiz. % 59.21% 67.76% 86.18% 107.89% 89.47% 115.13% 100.00%
P/EPS -19.67 10.55 26.03 13.15 11.00 13.73 9.73 -
  YoY % -286.45% -59.47% 97.95% 19.55% -19.88% 41.11% -
  Horiz. % -202.16% 108.43% 267.52% 135.15% 113.05% 141.11% 100.00%
EY -5.08 9.47 3.84 7.60 9.09 7.28 10.28 -
  YoY % -153.64% 146.61% -49.47% -16.39% 24.86% -29.18% -
  Horiz. % -49.42% 92.12% 37.35% 73.93% 88.42% 70.82% 100.00%
DY 7.62 7.58 6.18 5.43 6.07 5.90 4.18 10.52%
  YoY % 0.53% 22.65% 13.81% -10.54% 2.88% 41.15% -
  Horiz. % 182.30% 181.34% 147.85% 129.90% 145.22% 141.15% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.80 0.90 1.24 1.71 1.49 2.12 2.39 -16.66%
  YoY % -11.11% -27.42% -27.49% 14.77% -29.72% -11.30% -
  Horiz. % 33.47% 37.66% 51.88% 71.55% 62.34% 88.70% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

136  446  452  1172 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 HIBISCS 0.495-0.03 
 TRIVE 0.01+0.005 
 ARMADA 0.175-0.01 
 VELESTO 0.155-0.015 
 HIBISCS-WC 0.16-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.105-0.005 
 SANICHI 0.045-0.005 
 DGB 0.0250.00 
 KNM 0.16-0.01 
 ALAM 0.075-0.005 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
2. MQ Affiliate – A smarter way to earn more rewards MQ Trader Affiliate Program
3. MQ Affiliate – How to become an effective affiliate MQ Trader Affiliate Program
4. MQ Affiliate – Upgrading to Affiliate Partner MQ Trader Affiliate Program
Partners & Brokers