Highlights

[POHKONG] YoY TTM Result on 2014-10-31 [#1]

Stock [POHKONG]: POH KONG HOLDINGS BHD
Announcement Date 15-Dec-2014
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Jul-2015
Quarter 31-Oct-2014  [#1]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -11.93%    YoY -     -58.10%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

TTM Result
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
Revenue 912,450 789,707 784,058 812,621 961,179 794,205 753,690 3.23%
  YoY % 15.54% 0.72% -3.51% -15.46% 21.02% 5.38% -
  Horiz. % 121.06% 104.78% 104.03% 107.82% 127.53% 105.38% 100.00%
PBT 43,235 19,456 19,890 19,887 30,707 61,491 68,117 -7.29%
  YoY % 122.22% -2.18% 0.02% -35.24% -50.06% -9.73% -
  Horiz. % 63.47% 28.56% 29.20% 29.20% 45.08% 90.27% 100.00%
Tax -10,079 -6,988 -8,965 -8,383 -3,252 -16,217 -19,641 -10.51%
  YoY % -44.23% 22.05% -6.94% -157.78% 79.95% 17.43% -
  Horiz. % 51.32% 35.58% 45.64% 42.68% 16.56% 82.57% 100.00%
NP 33,156 12,468 10,925 11,504 27,455 45,274 48,476 -6.13%
  YoY % 165.93% 14.12% -5.03% -58.10% -39.36% -6.61% -
  Horiz. % 68.40% 25.72% 22.54% 23.73% 56.64% 93.39% 100.00%
NP to SH 33,156 12,468 10,925 11,504 27,455 45,274 48,476 -6.13%
  YoY % 165.93% 14.12% -5.03% -58.10% -39.36% -6.61% -
  Horiz. % 68.40% 25.72% 22.54% 23.73% 56.64% 93.39% 100.00%
Tax Rate 23.31 % 35.92 % 45.07 % 42.15 % 10.59 % 26.37 % 28.83 % -3.48%
  YoY % -35.11% -20.30% 6.93% 298.02% -59.84% -8.53% -
  Horiz. % 80.85% 124.59% 156.33% 146.20% 36.73% 91.47% 100.00%
Total Cost 879,294 777,239 773,133 801,117 933,724 748,931 705,214 3.74%
  YoY % 13.13% 0.53% -3.49% -14.20% 24.67% 6.20% -
  Horiz. % 124.68% 110.21% 109.63% 113.60% 132.40% 106.20% 100.00%
Net Worth 508,836 467,801 459,594 451,387 447,283 402,144 365,126 5.68%
  YoY % 8.77% 1.79% 1.82% 0.92% 11.22% 10.14% -
  Horiz. % 139.36% 128.12% 125.87% 123.62% 122.50% 110.14% 100.00%
Dividend
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
Div 4,103 41 41 4,103 5,744 6,155 5,741 -5.44%
  YoY % 9,900.05% 0.00% -99.00% -28.57% -6.67% 7.21% -
  Horiz. % 71.47% 0.71% 0.71% 71.47% 100.06% 107.21% 100.00%
Div Payout % 12.38 % 0.33 % 0.38 % 35.67 % 20.92 % 13.60 % 11.84 % 0.75%
  YoY % 3,651.52% -13.16% -98.93% 70.51% 53.82% 14.86% -
  Horiz. % 104.56% 2.79% 3.21% 301.27% 176.69% 114.86% 100.00%
Equity
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
Net Worth 508,836 467,801 459,594 451,387 447,283 402,144 365,126 5.68%
  YoY % 8.77% 1.79% 1.82% 0.92% 11.22% 10.14% -
  Horiz. % 139.36% 128.12% 125.87% 123.62% 122.50% 110.14% 100.00%
NOSH 410,352 410,352 410,352 410,352 410,352 410,352 410,254 0.00%
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% -
  Horiz. % 100.02% 100.02% 100.02% 100.02% 100.02% 100.02% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
NP Margin 3.63 % 1.58 % 1.39 % 1.42 % 2.86 % 5.70 % 6.43 % -9.08%
  YoY % 129.75% 13.67% -2.11% -50.35% -49.82% -11.35% -
  Horiz. % 56.45% 24.57% 21.62% 22.08% 44.48% 88.65% 100.00%
ROE 6.52 % 2.67 % 2.38 % 2.55 % 6.14 % 11.26 % 13.28 % -11.17%
  YoY % 144.19% 12.18% -6.67% -58.47% -45.47% -15.21% -
  Horiz. % 49.10% 20.11% 17.92% 19.20% 46.23% 84.79% 100.00%
Per Share
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
RPS 222.36 192.45 191.07 198.03 234.23 193.54 183.71 3.23%
  YoY % 15.54% 0.72% -3.51% -15.45% 21.02% 5.35% -
  Horiz. % 121.04% 104.76% 104.01% 107.79% 127.50% 105.35% 100.00%
EPS 8.08 3.04 2.66 2.80 6.69 11.03 11.82 -6.14%
  YoY % 165.79% 14.29% -5.00% -58.15% -39.35% -6.68% -
  Horiz. % 68.36% 25.72% 22.50% 23.69% 56.60% 93.32% 100.00%
DPS 1.00 0.01 0.01 1.00 1.40 1.50 1.40 -5.45%
  YoY % 9,900.00% 0.00% -99.00% -28.57% -6.67% 7.14% -
  Horiz. % 71.43% 0.71% 0.71% 71.43% 100.00% 107.14% 100.00%
NAPS 1.2400 1.1400 1.1200 1.1000 1.0900 0.9800 0.8900 5.68%
  YoY % 8.77% 1.79% 1.82% 0.92% 11.22% 10.11% -
  Horiz. % 139.33% 128.09% 125.84% 123.60% 122.47% 110.11% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 409,689
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
RPS 222.36 192.45 191.07 198.03 234.23 193.54 183.67 3.23%
  YoY % 15.54% 0.72% -3.51% -15.45% 21.02% 5.37% -
  Horiz. % 121.06% 104.78% 104.03% 107.82% 127.53% 105.37% 100.00%
EPS 8.08 3.04 2.66 2.80 6.69 11.03 11.81 -6.12%
  YoY % 165.79% 14.29% -5.00% -58.15% -39.35% -6.60% -
  Horiz. % 68.42% 25.74% 22.52% 23.71% 56.65% 93.40% 100.00%
DPS 1.00 0.01 0.01 1.00 1.40 1.50 1.40 -5.45%
  YoY % 9,900.00% 0.00% -99.00% -28.57% -6.67% 7.14% -
  Horiz. % 71.43% 0.71% 0.71% 71.43% 100.00% 107.14% 100.00%
NAPS 1.2400 1.1400 1.1200 1.1000 1.0900 0.9800 0.8898 5.68%
  YoY % 8.77% 1.79% 1.82% 0.92% 11.22% 10.14% -
  Horiz. % 139.36% 128.12% 125.87% 123.62% 122.50% 110.14% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
Date 31/10/17 31/10/16 30/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 -
Price 0.6350 0.4800 0.4600 0.4400 0.4750 0.4900 0.4100 -
P/RPS 0.29 0.25 0.24 0.22 0.20 0.25 0.22 4.71%
  YoY % 16.00% 4.17% 9.09% 10.00% -20.00% 13.64% -
  Horiz. % 131.82% 113.64% 109.09% 100.00% 90.91% 113.64% 100.00%
P/EPS 7.86 15.80 17.28 15.69 7.10 4.44 3.47 14.59%
  YoY % -50.25% -8.56% 10.13% 120.99% 59.91% 27.95% -
  Horiz. % 226.51% 455.33% 497.98% 452.16% 204.61% 127.95% 100.00%
EY 12.72 6.33 5.79 6.37 14.09 22.52 28.82 -12.73%
  YoY % 100.95% 9.33% -9.11% -54.79% -37.43% -21.86% -
  Horiz. % 44.14% 21.96% 20.09% 22.10% 48.89% 78.14% 100.00%
DY 1.57 0.02 0.02 2.27 2.95 3.06 3.41 -12.12%
  YoY % 7,750.00% 0.00% -99.12% -23.05% -3.59% -10.26% -
  Horiz. % 46.04% 0.59% 0.59% 66.57% 86.51% 89.74% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.51 0.42 0.41 0.40 0.44 0.50 0.46 1.73%
  YoY % 21.43% 2.44% 2.50% -9.09% -12.00% 8.70% -
  Horiz. % 110.87% 91.30% 89.13% 86.96% 95.65% 108.70% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/10/17 31/10/16 31/10/15 31/10/14 31/10/13 31/10/12 31/10/11 CAGR
Date 07/12/17 08/12/16 16/12/15 15/12/14 19/12/13 18/12/12 16/12/11 -
Price 0.6100 0.4650 0.5600 0.3850 0.4650 0.4600 0.4100 -
P/RPS 0.27 0.24 0.29 0.19 0.20 0.24 0.22 3.47%
  YoY % 12.50% -17.24% 52.63% -5.00% -16.67% 9.09% -
  Horiz. % 122.73% 109.09% 131.82% 86.36% 90.91% 109.09% 100.00%
P/EPS 7.55 15.30 21.03 13.73 6.95 4.17 3.47 13.82%
  YoY % -50.65% -27.25% 53.17% 97.55% 66.67% 20.17% -
  Horiz. % 217.58% 440.92% 606.05% 395.68% 200.29% 120.17% 100.00%
EY 13.25 6.53 4.75 7.28 14.39 23.98 28.82 -12.14%
  YoY % 102.91% 37.47% -34.75% -49.41% -39.99% -16.79% -
  Horiz. % 45.98% 22.66% 16.48% 25.26% 49.93% 83.21% 100.00%
DY 1.64 0.02 0.02 2.60 3.01 3.26 3.41 -11.48%
  YoY % 8,100.00% 0.00% -99.23% -13.62% -7.67% -4.40% -
  Horiz. % 48.09% 0.59% 0.59% 76.25% 88.27% 95.60% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.49 0.41 0.50 0.35 0.43 0.47 0.46 1.06%
  YoY % 19.51% -18.00% 42.86% -18.60% -8.51% 2.17% -
  Horiz. % 106.52% 89.13% 108.70% 76.09% 93.48% 102.17% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

413  296  522  772 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.455+0.01 
 PUC 0.0550.00 
 MTAG 0.51+0.025 
 SAPNRG 0.27-0.005 
 ARMADA 0.445+0.005 
 MYEG 1.26+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.325+0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.185+0.005 
 HSI-C7F 0.335-0.035 
 HSI-H8B 0.205+0.02 
Partners & Brokers