Highlights
KLSE: BAUTO (5248)       BERMAZ AUTO BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.48   0.00 (0.00%)  1.48 - 1.52  2,563,200
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 1,723 Million
NOSH: 1,164 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):1,182,900
4 Weeks Range:1.47 - 1.65
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
5.56%
52 Weeks Range:1.30 - 1.71
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
43.90%
Average Price Target: 1.57
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.09

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Jul-2021 [#1]  |  13-Sep-2021
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 31-Oct-2021  |  10-Dec-2021
T4Q P/E | EY: 12.76  |  7.83%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 4.39%  |  55.94%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.4623  |  3.20
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 6.17%  |  25.08%

Headlines

Date Subject
20-Nov-2021 柏马汽车上挑RM1.74/敏源
05-Oct-2021 Automotive - Speeding Up on Economy Re-Opening
04-Oct-2021 逆流而上 柏马汽车表现亮眼
23-Sep-2021 Automotive - Aug – MoM Recovery With Relaxations in Place
14-Sep-2021 【行家论股/视频】柏马汽车 下季表现将更佳
14-Sep-2021 Bermaz Auto Berhad- Weak Start to FY22
14-Sep-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - Sentiment turns jittery
14-Sep-2021 Bermaz Auto Bhd - 1QFY22 Within Our Expectation
14-Sep-2021 Bermaz Auto - Anticipating Recovery With Net Cash Position
19-Aug-2021 Trading Stocks - Bermaz Auto
26-Jul-2021 Automotive - No Sight of Lockdown Ending
19-Jul-2021 Automobile - Operating conditions to improve post-lockdown
14-Jul-2021 【行家论股/视频】柏马汽车 起亚标致销量可期
05-Jul-2021 Automotive - Driving Through the Lockdown
29-Jun-2021 Trading Stocks - Bermaz Auto
24-Jun-2021 Daily technical highlights – (BIMB, BAUTO)
23-Jun-2021 柏马汽车试叩RM1.70/敏源
22-Jun-2021 【行家论股/视频】柏马汽车 核心净利大涨92%
21-Jun-2021 BERMAZ AUTO BERHAD - Strong End to FY21
21-Jun-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 21 Jun 2021

Business Background

Bermaz Auto Bhd along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the distribution and retailing of Mazda vehicles as well as providing after-sales services for Mazda vehicles in Malaysia and Philippines.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  11 people like this.
 
The_JQuestion no joke trending up close at 1.60 will be the beauty of a strong rallly
22/07/2021 2:00 PM
sharvin5 But do you think Malaysia will allow imports of EV cars as oil and gas are the backbone of malaysian economy
22/07/2021 10:46 PM
The_JQuestion YES because EV is not cheaper than O&G cars i think they are already in the progress of it
its like 5 G , we have to keep track with the technology and to JAGA MUKA of the nation..we supply batt to USA but no EV in malaysia?
also may be able to bring other EV project to malaysia
and learn about EV hence improve our industrial production
its not just about whether the car good or not it bring in economy factors too
23/07/2021 12:50 AM
MiaoMiao7 @sharvin5

We import more oil than we produce.
We produce more gas.
23/07/2021 8:16 PM
IronShirt https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/govt-consider-giving-flexibility-companies-operate-full-capacity-if-employees-are-fully

No more lockdown if 100% full vaccination for all workers
25/07/2021 5:51 PM
UncleFollower This counter gave me enough to buy a few mazdas so ive no complaints lol
28/07/2021 3:07 PM
RJ87 Interesting question is who is genetec customers? They are turning to black on EV part sales.

I wonnder which CKD started EV car.
31/07/2021 12:12 PM
RJ87 BOD keep buying like this…

It will eventually privatised…
03/08/2021 1:09 AM
Hafid with the bauto share price if can reach below rm1.20 than will buy. at the moment not interested. maybe one day privatised...
07/08/2021 1:03 PM
IronShirt The 11 economic activities allowed to reopen effective Aug 16 (Monday):
• Car washes
• Electrical and electronic stores
• Home goods and kitchenware stores
• Furniture stores
• Sports equipment stores
• Car accessory stores
• Car dealers and distributors
• Morning markets and farmers' markets
• Clothing, fashion and accessories shops
• Jewellers
• Barbers and hair and beauty salons
15/08/2021 8:45 PM
RJ87 I can't get a good read on BAuto what's going to happen next...
16/08/2021 8:35 PM
RJ87 but next QR probably bloody. Management taking opportunity to reduce outstanding shares if there is a selldown?
17/08/2021 11:47 AM
The_JQuestion EPF disposed means go UP UP UP Tp 1.80 lets go this time Bauto ! fulll throttle horsepower vroom
17/08/2021 2:53 PM
DannyArcher U can buy cars online? How do they even process it when all of the sales people are at home?
21/08/2021 5:13 PM
Gkhan finally reach 1.6 but for how long..
24/08/2021 4:59 PM
The_JQuestion TP 1.80 no EPF to dispose smooth uptrend
25/08/2021 1:47 AM
UncleFollower Swapping to DRB goodluck
26/08/2021 4:31 PM
The_JQuestion oh yeassss uptrend coming 1.8 ! 1.8 !
27/08/2021 1:33 PM
investortrader88 Top 25 shareholders own 71.69% of Bermaz Auto Berhad


Employees Provident Fund of Malaysia
19.86%

Dynamic Milestone Sdn Bhd
14.33%

Permodalan Nasional Berhad
10.76%

abrdn plc
6.01%

Kumpulan Wang Persaraan
5.07%

Hong Leong Asset Management Bhd
2.12%

Eastspring Investments (Singapore) Limited
1.79%

The Vanguard Group, Inc.
1.64%

HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
1.39%

Great Eastern Life Assurance (Malaysia) Berhad, Insurance Investments
1.35%

BlackRock, Inc.
1.04%

Norges Bank Investment Management
1.01%

AIA Investment Management Private Limited
0.84%

Kenanga Investors Berhad
0.75%

Amanah Saham Nasional Bhd
0.6%

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
0.59%

Dimensional Fund Advisors L.P.
0.59%

Principal Global Investors, LLC
0.5%

Amer Bin Ahmad
0.38%

Liontrust Asset Management PLC
0.26%

State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
0.18%

Kok Chuan Lee
0.17%

Podium Success Sdn Bhd
0.17%

Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
0.17%

Choon Yeoh
0.13%
31/08/2021 3:50 PM
investortrader88 https://www.nst.com.my/business/2021/08/722575/foreign-investors-are-bursas-net-buyers-again
31/08/2021 3:51 PM
SinGor Next week Qr results Out. If Out on Monday or Wed, maybe results Flat. If Out Friday, usually
Holland....Flat results will be Good News to share price
03/09/2021 6:48 PM
wallstreetrookie Can someone report @investortrader88 for posting useless information that can be easily Googled or searched from the annual report. He is seriously clogging up the forum
10/09/2021 9:26 AM
SinGor Still Give Dividend....hahahaha.....Big Flat results....Expect fast recovery bcos 100% of Klang
Valley ShowRoom can Open for Biz. Unless a New Variant suddenly appears, from now until
Next year CNY 2022...Bauto sales should be very Good
13/09/2021 5:43 PM
13/09/2021 5:49 PM
RJ87 60M profit drop to 10m also called flat result.

For singor, double D cup and A cup must be the same for you. =D
13/09/2021 6:41 PM
Stockhunter88 80% drop qoq = flat qr? 10m pat, I thought I salah titik perpuluhan
13/09/2021 6:49 PM
RJ87 dont care...tmr sell first...

can collect later....
13/09/2021 6:57 PM
LaksaBoy If you had noticed the MBM Resources latest QR earlier, 10m pat made by BAuto is not a surprised result.
13/09/2021 6:57 PM
LaksaBoy RJ87, what is your target price to buy back?
13/09/2021 7:05 PM
RJ87 last year about same performance. Drop to RM1.1 and hover RM1.3-1.4 even with 30-45m profit.

I think Aug-Oct QR in dec considering Aug full lockdown still, next QR should be around 30-45m also.

So will hover around this price until Nov for window dressing and CNY next year before starting to rocket in Mac and fat dividend.
13/09/2021 9:24 PM
LaksaBoy Hi RJ87 thanks for your info.
13/09/2021 10:00 PM
SinGor Stockhunter88 80% drop qoq = flat qr? 10m pat, I thought I salah titik perpuluhan

Cannot compare QoQ results with a Post LockDown And a LockDown period. Have to used
previous LockDown period as comparsion
14/09/2021 8:40 AM
VaWealth Post removed. Why?
16/09/2021 10:42 AM
RJ87 Dunno le. Although no downgrade, IB and FF disposing. What u guys think?
22/09/2021 8:14 AM
The_JQuestion they throw so so MUCH and it still go UP.so what u think .... UPTREND!
07/10/2021 4:06 PM
alvin5588 Look like going to up...
08/10/2021 2:32 PM
BursaRangers https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/BursaRangersTechnicalPicks/2021-10-13-story-h1592054681-BursaRangers_Daily_Technical_Picks_14_October_2021.jsp
13/10/2021 11:16 PM
software guy https://twitter.com/JJ39132147/status/1448565103255687173?s=20
14/10/2021 4:50 PM
The_JQuestion wait explode news i KEEPING SO LONG waitinng for EV news it is time once EV come skyrocket
14/10/2021 7:34 PM
JJchan https://malaysia.news.yahoo.com/budget-2022-car-buys-still-095042105.html

Another 6 months extension ( till 30 June 2021 ) SST Car Exemption....Tp 2.50 no problem
29/10/2021 6:50 PM
The_JQuestion and EV tax exemption fuhhh monday engine start UP UP UPPP starting from funds make EPF KWAP saliva drop wathcing
29/10/2021 10:17 PM
JJchan Bauto stock will be on a ""Up trend"" till 15 Sept. 2022 ( 2Qr.22 Qr usually Out Sept 2022 )
30/10/2021 10:56 AM
The_JQuestion aduhhh EPF EPF..... buat hal lagi isnt the extension of SST a good sign for automotive?No logic for this drop
01/11/2021 4:00 PM
Trade in Peace Broke trendline, beware
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zEi423U9PR0
02/11/2021 10:25 PM
The_JQuestion LOL bewaare ?? Bauto uptrend tomorrow to deliver orders on backtrack
05/11/2021 12:21 AM
gohkimhock this counter should trade above RM1.80
05/11/2021 11:30 AM
Trade in Peace Dont rush in please, wait it stand above the line
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-cDcHG8ufvw
07/11/2021 9:20 PM
SinGor Directors Stop supporting price 3weeks before Qr. release....meaning results should be Okay
24/11/2021 10:44 AM
JJchan why Bauto price keep sliding down? Next Qr results ( first week of Dec ) should see 500% QoQ
profit Or around 50mil ( last Qr 10.34m due EMCO and complete lockdown )
26/11/2021 4:09 PM
IronShirt https://www.cityam.com/coronavirus-u-turn-japan-reverses-covid-travel-ban-as-omicron-variant-increasingly-appears-to-be-mild-variant/

Japan reverse Travel Ban, Omicron super Mild
04/12/2021 10:16 AM


FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. Health minister: Traveller from South Africa on Nov 19 is Malaysia’s first Omicron case save malaysia!
2. WHO urges Asia-Pacific to ready for Omicron-driven surge in infections Good Articles to Share
3. The case of ATA IMS: A tip of the iceberg? By Veeriah save malaysia!
4. Aurelius Technologies Bhd - Global EMS Provider PublicInvest Research
5. 3QCY21 Results Review - Fat Tails Kenanga Research & Investment
6. Strategy - A decent 3Q2021 but uncertainty has increased AmInvest Research Reports
7. Latest Land Disposal in Sg Tiram, Johor, shows Palm Oil Companies with Huge Landbanks with Cheap Book Value are Jewels, Calvin Tan THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
8. UWC: The Earnings far too little & dividend too small to justify such lofty high prices (IT WILL CRASH) BETTER RUN! Calvin Tan THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

362  474  546  892 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VSOLAR 0.015-0.005 
 VS 1.15-0.27 
 THHEAVY 0.015-0.05 
 VS-WB 0.355-0.09 
 IMPIANA 0.085+0.005 
 INARI 3.87-0.23 
 GOCEAN 0.0350.00 
 DNEX 0.745-0.025 
 ATAIMS 0.445+0.035 
 EAH 0.02+0.005 
PARTNERS & BROKERS