Highlights
KLSE: BAUTO (5248)       BERMAZ AUTO BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.42   0.00 (0.00%)  1.42 - 1.45  624,100
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 1,653 Million
NOSH: 1,164 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):967,452
4 Weeks Range:1.41 - 1.53
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
8.33%
52 Weeks Range:1.12 - 1.65
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
56.60%
Average Price Target: 1.54
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.12

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Jan-2021 [#3]  |  10-Mar-2021
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Apr-2021  |  11-Jun-2021
T4Q P/E | EY: 23.75  |  4.21%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 2.28%  |  54.27%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.4437  |  3.20
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 3.48%  |  13.47%

Headlines

Date Subject
23-Apr-2021 Technical View - Bermaz Auto Bhd
03-Apr-2021 【行家论股/视频】柏马汽车 分销起亚资金没问题
02-Apr-2021 Bermaz Auto - Investing Into Kia Distribution and Assembling
02-Apr-2021 Automotive - Riding on Economic Recovery in 2021
02-Apr-2021 Bermaz Auto Bhd - Kia Marque Driving In
02-Apr-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 2 Apr 2021
02-Apr-2021 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 2 Apr 2021
02-Apr-2021 Bermaz Auto - Inks JV partnership with Kia Motors Corp (Korea)
31-Mar-2021 大马股票 | 柏马汽车 | BAUTO | 从零开始了解柏马汽车 - 少爷兵
11-Mar-2021 【行家论股/视频】柏马汽车 最新业绩不达标
11-Mar-2021 Bermaz Auto - 3QFY21 sales bolstered by Penjana SST exemption
11-Mar-2021 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 11 Mar 2021
11-Mar-2021 Bermaz Auto -Sales tax exemption boost
11-Mar-2021 Bermaz Auto Berhad - Stronger Domestic Sales
11-Mar-2021 Bermaz Auto Bhd - 9MFY21 Below Expectations
11-Mar-2021 Bermaz Auto - 9MFY21 Within Expectations
23-Feb-2021 Automotive - A Slow Start for 2021
18-Feb-2021 东盟电动车竞赛 大马远远落后
27-Jan-2021 Automotive - Strong Finishing for 2020
18-Jan-2021 Automotive - Driving on Under MCO 2.0

Business Background

Bermaz Auto Bhd along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the distribution and retailing of Mazda vehicles as well as providing after-sales services for Mazda vehicles in Malaysia and Philippines.
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

  11 people like this.
 
RJ87 CIMB bank block for C13 expiring on 31/3 at RM1.40. If it blow pass RM1.5 to RM1.6. should hv show starting april until mid may before another round of pressure to stop C12 and C16.
22/03/2021 10:02 AM
Masterinvestor interesting that EPF dumped UMW last week and bought lots of Bermaz shares
22/03/2021 12:29 PM
Johnlee85 https://careta.my/article/bermaz-akan-umum-ambil-alih-kia-dalam-masa-terdekat

Bermaz has contacted the Kia dealers and service centres
22/03/2021 9:46 PM
Masterinvestor end day manipulation again today hahahaha
23/03/2021 4:53 PM
RJ87 until 31 only. CIMB C13. RM1.4. They don't wanna pay. They will press it down to RM1.40

Next round will be june...then we hv show between April and May before another round of pressing.
23/03/2021 5:24 PM
Johnlee85 I will rather burst their bubble starting tmr, rather than wait till April. Announcement of Kia imminent, so I am gonna start collecting
23/03/2021 5:29 PM
RJ87 can la...we all queue gao gao lat at 1.44, 1.45...eat everything they throw...

then when they need to close their RSS position...we sell back to them at RM1.5 above
23/03/2021 5:31 PM
Johnlee85 I have been doing that the past few days haha. Picked up ton of cheap shares below 1.45
23/03/2021 5:58 PM
RJ87 problem is...RSS can throw few million shares at a time....

u got the pocket to eat few million shares? U see those market manipulator...they don't play against banks...They know they can't win. Rules made it in such a way.

They steer away from counters with Institution involved. In any game, we need to know the rules of the game and the players.

Institution play by different rules, manipulators play by different rules, and we retailer play by the most unfavorable rules.
24/03/2021 1:10 PM
PinchofSalt Who cares them. Just buy and hold, TP RM 1.70 - RM 2.00 is gonna come soon.
24/03/2021 4:28 PM
Johnlee85 It is okay give me more chance to collect more. Bermaz is having a huge recruitment drive on the 31st March for new workers, which must be for the kia operations.

Paul tan also spotted new peugeot malaysia cars, so signs that they are gonna get launched soon :)
24/03/2021 4:34 PM
Johnlee85 Curious to see Jalil Rasheed's influence on the berjaya partnership with bermaz
25/03/2021 12:20 PM
Wbuffet88 Wow RSS bought back almost 400k shares yesterday. Guess they are covering their shorts now. Don’t sell to them!
25/03/2021 2:40 PM
Masterinvestor Mazda finally leapfrogged Nissan in car sales last month (Feb 2021)

https://paultan.org/2021/03/25/malaysian-vehicle-sales-data-for-feb-2021-by-brand-proton-up-by-96-honda-rebounds-with-a-201-jump/
25/03/2021 10:38 PM
yesAH Mazda CX-5 sold out, currently with 2 months waiting list

https://www.wapcar.my/news/mazda-cx5-sold-out-currently-with-2-months-waiting-list-22704
26/03/2021 12:19 PM
Johnlee85 Got news today that Bermaz is meeting Kia bosses today
26/03/2021 5:20 PM
yesAH OLD NEWS November 03, 2020 17:00 pm

>>> Sime Darby Bhd says, however, that it is not vying for the distribution of Kia and Peugeot ...

https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/peugeot-and-kia-franchises-could-help-put-bermaz-auto-big-league-observers-say
26/03/2021 5:45 PM
SinGor Feb. Madza sale Vol. jumps by 50%++, I just caught a glimpse, donT know correct or not
26/03/2021 8:50 PM
Johnlee85 That's correct link here https://paultan.org/2021/03/25/malaysian-vehicle-sales-data-for-feb-2021-by-brand-proton-up-by-96-honda-rebounds-with-a-201-jump/

Azmin just announced a major luxury car maker to invest in Malaysia. Porsche? If they invest in Inokom plant bermaz will benefit
26/03/2021 9:32 PM
Johnlee85 https://www.malaymail.com/amp/news/malaysia/2021/03/26/at-civil-servants-gathering-azmin-reveals-luxury-car-producer-renowned-for/1961325?__twitter_impression=true
26/03/2021 9:35 PM
JJchan Malaysia was chosen by Porsche bcos We got many Highways with Good maintenance.
Once you leave the Highway, your got typical Asia Road ( full of Pot Holes )
28/03/2021 4:05 PM
kudamuda @Johnlee85 , although Feb number encouraging, but the pace need to improve significantly to reach higher number compare to last year.

https://paultan.org/2021/01/27/vehicle-sales-performance-in-malaysia-2020-vs-2019-all-the-numbers-and-how-the-brands-fared-last-year/
28/03/2021 9:19 PM
JJchan FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Kia Motors Corporation partners Main Market Listed Company, Bermaz Auto
Berhad, for automotive assembly and appoints its subsidiary, Dinamikjaya
Motors Sdn Bhd, as distributor for Kia vehicles in Malaysia
Kuala Lumpur (1 April 2021): Kia Motors Corporation (“Kia”) and Bermaz Auto
Berhad (“BAuto”) has formed a strategic partnership to drive the expansion of
production and/or assembly of Kia vehicles in Malaysia. A newly incorporated
company to be known as Kia Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“KMSB”) shall be formed to
undertake the assembly of completely knocked down (CKD) Kia vehicles in
Malaysia (“Kia JV”).
To start with, three models are planned under the Kia JV for the Malaysian market
whereby, Kia Seltos and Kia Carnival are slated for start of production under this
new set up while the third model will be determined at a later stage. Kia intends to
make KMSB the regional manufacturing hub for its Kia brand of vehicles in ASEAN
countries and other potential markets.
In line with its expansion plan and transformation strategy brought about by the new
brand purpose, Kia has also appointed BAuto’s subsidiary, Dinamikjaya Motors Sdn
Bhd (“DJMSB”), as the new distributor of Kia vehicles in Malaysia. Kia recognises
the vast potential the market brings and finds it timely to raise the bar to
progressively tap into its potential. As the new distributor, DJMSB holds the right to
distribute and sell Kia vehicles, CKD and completely built up (CBU), sale of genuine
parts as well as in the provision of after-sales service and to build Kia’s brand
reputation and awareness in Malaysia (“Kia Distributorship”).
“After months of searching for the right partner, Kia is delighted to enter into the Kia
JV and Kia Distributorship with BAuto. With BAuto’s proven capability in successfully
building up automotive marques in Malaysia and the Philippines as well as their
automotive manufacturing experience, we believe we have placed the Kia brand in
good hands under the capable leadership of its Executive Chairman, Dato’ Sri Ben
Yeoh.” says Mr Tae Hun (Ted) Lee, the President and Chief Executive Officer of Kia
Asia Pacific.
“We are pleased to be given this opportunity to undertake the Kia JV and Kia
Distributorship with our partner, Kia under Hyundai Motor Group, which is Korea's
second-largest multinational automotive manufacturer and currently the fifth-largest
automotive manufacturer in the world. Kia marque vehicles are well-known for their
stylish looks, packed with smart features, frequent facelifts and new launches that
keep prospective buyers excited over its products. The Kia JV and Kia
Distributorship will complement our existing Group automotive businesses and we
look forward to a successful collaboration with Kia.” says Dato’ Sri Ben Yeoh, the
Executive Chairman of BAuto.
Page 2 of 2
Mr Ted Lee further adds, “BAuto is a renowned public listed automotive company in
Malaysia. It has a strong management team and good track record. Hence, Kia is
confident that the Kia JV and Kia Distributorship will promote growth and bring
synergistic benefits to both parties.”
- End –
01/04/2021 5:30 PM
JJchan Friday is Not Good for Limit-Up but there are exception
01/04/2021 6:00 PM
RJ87 Pig la this BAuto...always make good announcement on Thursday and Friday. Cannot choose monday one is it?
01/04/2021 9:54 PM
RJ87 Sapu manufacture CKD, sales and after sales service....Hoseh liao lo this time...
01/04/2021 9:55 PM
PinchofSalt Rm 1.70 - RM 2.10 on the way
01/04/2021 10:20 PM
i3lurker bright future for Mazda cars

especially since Nissan is like half dead
Go to Youtube.... it is full of complaints on Nissan cars

UMW Toyota also sold off all their service workshops to mercenaries
This pissed off many Toyota owners who might buy Mazda later

Honda dun have enough service workshops due to under investment
01/04/2021 10:26 PM
Canopus https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/bermaz-auto-manufacture-and-distribute-kia-vehicles
02/04/2021 8:31 AM
RJ87 bcos it's friday, opening is just 5sen. If Monday, will be 1.75.
02/04/2021 9:05 AM
RJ87 IB shouldn’t be blocking until mid May...don’t sell too soon... happy trading...
02/04/2021 9:28 AM
chanph Waiting for IB to write articles and new TP.
02/04/2021 6:17 PM
pakabu Don't forget also :

Third Interim Dividend 1.5 cent
Ex-Date 16 Apr 2021
03/04/2021 12:28 AM
Qiu Shou Dong cang Sin Chew Daily 3-4-21 : Two banks Invest Reseach average target price - RM1.88 & RM1.70 .
05/04/2021 7:38 AM
JJchan Bauto is a Institutional and Foreign Funds Stock. Movement follows Chart Trend. Not to say
ikan Bilis donT follow this Stock but when they come, it is usually chaotic
05/04/2021 10:00 AM
yjasonng2020 https://twitter.com/JJ39132147/status/1379258193944014848?s=19
06/04/2021 10:26 AM
pinnaclegrade Bermaz should be a good recovery play, share price is still lagging compared to pre-covid.. looks like more room for upside
06/04/2021 3:24 PM
ShareShaker bauto just acquired Kia from naza....the future is bright....with this 2 brands on hand, the share price should go up further in future...but at this moment, i believe they need to absorb a lot of problems from previous owner, there might be higher expenses
12/04/2021 10:21 AM
W1S3 Collect with confidence and hold for 3 to 5 years
13/04/2021 8:34 AM
JJchan ShareShaker bauto just acquired Kia from naza

Bauto is Not manufacturer ( car defects not included---extended warranty as sweetner for new
Car Sales is the only cost But Naza's reputation is inherited also )

As for Old Model, I have never heard you donT have to paid for Repairs-----Bauto loss i see
mainly comes from "low Car Sales" directly caused by Naza maintenance problems ( Bauto
is Betting they can reverse this in 2--3 years with alot of sweat and curses )
13/04/2021 10:55 AM
RJ87 EPF and BOD sapu non stop...
13/04/2021 3:42 PM
collie sapu even more now... future is bright
19/04/2021 12:48 AM
emo 21-Apr-2021 DATO' SRI YEOH CHOON SAN Acquired BAUTO 50,000
23/04/2021 9:32 AM
JJchan saw Madza March sales jumps by 70% over Feb. ----Coming Qr results should have Huge
Dividend
23/04/2021 10:12 AM
JJchan https://paultan.org/2021/04/22/malaysian-vehicle-sales-data-for-march-2021-by-brand-perodua-widens-the-gap-honda-sales-go-up-by-103/
23/04/2021 10:16 AM
investortrader88 my queue buy matched at RM 1.49 today.will continue to hold.good luck guys.
26/04/2021 6:11 PM
RJ87 QR month...sales pretty strong from Jan to Mac
30/04/2021 12:22 PM
Kensington From 6 April to 3 May 2021 two directors were mopping up the shares from 1.48 - 1.51.
At today's closing price of 1.45 it's a steal, in my personal opinion.
06/05/2021 6:19 PM
collie forming the handle
08/05/2021 11:00 PM
meobamah very strong company =)
12/05/2021 9:56 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

605  230  568 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 FOCUS 0.06-0.005 
 GOCEAN 0.0450.00 
 MTOUCHE 0.285+0.005 
 TANCO-WB 0.07+0.02 
 PERMAJU 0.1450.00 
 TANCO 0.145+0.01 
 MINDA 0.145+0.02 
 UCREST 0.30+0.005 
 TAWIN-OR 0.065-0.005 
 CAREPLS 2.41+0.05 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. HOW PUMP AND DUMP SYNDICATES OPERATE IN BURSA, Please Avoid At All Costs, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
2. Number of Covid 19 cases solely depends on Government's efficiency - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
3. World’s most vaccinated nation is spooked by Covid spike (Chinese-made Sinopharm vaccine widely used in Seychelles) News1
4. Are you an INTELLIGENT INVESTOR? You can beat Buffett with THIS STOCK with 100% return in 2 months! Ultimate Stock Tips
5. 木材价格暴涨,这家公司竟然没有人买?! Swim With Sharks
6. ARB Berhad – Not As Good As It Seems. Be Cautious. The 1994 Investor
7. Calvin replies to CynicalCyan, THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
8. U.S. Suffers Sharpest Rise in Poverty Rate in More Than 50 Years - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
PARTNERS & BROKERS