Highlights

[MEDIA] Member of Audit Committee Appointment - DATO' ABDUL KADIR BIN MOHD DEEN on 03-Jun-2009


Stock [MEDIA]: MEDIA PRIMA BHD
Announcement Date 03-Jun-2009

Audit Committee Information:

Date of Change 03-Jun-2009
Type of Change Appointment
Designation Member of Audit Committee
Directorate Independent & Non Executive
Name DATO' ABDUL KADIR BIN MOHD DEEN
Age 65
Nationality Malaysian
Qualifications B.A. (Hons), University of Lancaster, United Kingdom
Working Experience Dato' Abdul Kadir Mohd Deen served in various government positions during his career amongst which are the following: -



- Appointed to the Administrative & Diplomatic Service of Malaysia and served as Assistant Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia in October 1971;



- Second Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia in Manila, Philippines in May 1973 until 1976;



- Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia in March 1976;



- First Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia, Kuwait in September 1977 until 1979;



- Secondment to Task Force VII, Ministry of Home Affairs (a Task Force established to deal with the problem of the "Vietnamese Boat People") in July 1979;



- Principal Assistant Secretary (SEA I), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia in July 1981;



- Minister Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative, Malaysian Permanent Mission to the United Nations, New York in March 1984 until 1988;



- Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Malaysia, Beijing, and People's Republic of China in March 1988 to December 1989;



- Under Secretary (East and South Asia), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia in May 1989;



- Minister, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Malaysia, Tokyo, Japan in October 1990;



- High Commissioner of Malaysia to Sri Lanka in July 1992 until December 1996;



- High Commissioner of Malaysia to South Africa from January 1997 to February 1999;



- Ambassador of Malaysia to the Federal Republic of Germany; concurrently accredited to Switzerland and Greece in March 1999 until May 2003; and



- currently as Chairman of MIT Insurance Brokers Sdn Bhd, Eco Motive Sdn Bhd, Big Events Sdn Bhd and Alt Media Sdn Bhd.
Directorship of Public Companies 1) Halim Mazmin Berhad
Family Relationship Nil
Interest Nil
Composition 1) Dato' Gumuri bin Hussain (Chairman, Independent Non-Executive Director);

2) Tan Sri Lee Lam Thye (Independent Non-Executive Director); and

3) Tan Sri Mohamed Jawhar (Independent Non-Executive Director)

4) Dato' Abdul Kadir bin Mohd Deen (Independent Non-Executive Director)


  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

793  394  531  415 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 YONGTAI 0.295+0.125 
 SAPNRG 0.12+0.005 
 BINTAI 1.14+0.295 
 TOPBLDS 0.13+0.045 
 KANGER 0.175+0.005 
 ARMADA 0.355+0.035 
 KNM 0.21+0.005 
 TRIVE 0.0150.00 
 AT 0.185-0.01 
 AGES 0.145+0.02 

FEATURED POSTS

1. The Equity Market Index Benchmark in Malaysia CMS
2. Trading Scenarios of Derivatives Bursa Derivatives Education Series
3. Derivatives 101 Bursa Derivatives Education Series
4. Why Trade FKLI? Bursa Derivatives Education Series
5. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS